WorldCat Identities

Bates, Peg Leg

Overview
Works: 25 works in 44 publications in 2 languages and 1,188 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  History  Nonfiction television programs  Biographical television programs 
Roles: Interviewee, Dancer
Classifications: GV1785.B37, 792.78092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Peg Leg Bates
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Peg Leg Bates
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Clayton W. Bates, Jr( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electrical engineer and physicist Clayton W. Bates, Jr. was born on September 5, 1932 in New York City. After receiving his high school diploma from Brooklyn Technical High School in 1950, Bates earned his B.S. degree in electrical engineering from Manhattan College in 1954. He obtained his M.S. degrees in electrical engineering from Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn in 1956 and Harvard University in 1960; as well as his Ph.D. degree in physics in 1966 from Washington University in St. Louis, Missouri. From 1966 to 1972, Bates worked for several engineering firms, where his projects included control design for the second nuclear submarine. Bates then joined the faculty at Stanford University, where he helped to organize the Society of Black Scientists. He left Stanford in 1984 to join the faculty at Howard University as associate dean for graduate education and research in the College of Engineering, Architecture, and Computer Sciences
The Robert L. Reed Tap Heritage Institute Inc. presents the 6th Annual St. Louis Tap Festival( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The dancing man : Peg Leg Bates( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Documentary on the life and work of tap dancer Peg Leg Bates, much of it told in his own words. Profusely illustrated with b & w archival footage, including many scenes of Bates dancing at different times of his life onstage, in films, and on television. Bates' performing career is complemented by his work as the owner and operator of a resort in the Catskills, which welcomed blacks in the years before integration. Interviewees Gregory Hines, singer Ruth Brown, Honi Coles, Buster Brown, Percy Sutton (owner of the Apollo Theater), Lon Chaney, Chuck Green, Van Porter, and Ted Levy offer insights into Bates' dancing, the difficulties faced by black performers during his early career, and the impact of his success as a black performer and resort owner
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.17 for Knockin' o ... to 0.99 for Bates, Cla ...)

Alternative Names
Bates, Clayton, 1907-

Peg Leg Bates American tap dancer

Languages
Covers
Contemporary Black biography. profiles from the international Black community