WorldCat Identities

ʻAjamī, Ḍārī

Overview
Works: 16 works in 32 publications in 2 languages and 207 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies  Academic theses 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: QH545.O5, 338.27282095367
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ḍārī ʻAjamī
Oil trenches and environmental destruction in Kuwait : one of Iraq's crimes of aggression( Book )

11 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in English and Arabic and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Persian Gulf War, 1991; Environmental aspects
Environmental consequences of war and aftermath by O Hutzinger( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War has disastrous effects on people and the physical, biological, economic, and social environment. The state-of-the-art of research on the environmental consequences of war and its aftermath is presented in this Handbook. In this title, a broad range of topics are included, such as the prevention of war and its environmental repercussions and selected environmental and human health effects of chemical warfare agents and the atmospheric transport and deposition of pollutants under warfare with two main case studies: the Balkans and the Gulf war. This book is of great help in bridging the gap b
Global biodiversity conservation measures( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
Satellite remote sensing applications in the state of Kuwait by Andy Yaw Kwarteng( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

al-Bīʼah al-baḥrīyah bi-Dawlat al-Kuwayt( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Arabic and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine; Kuwait; environmental conditions
Guidance to academic reporting : interim & final reports, master's & doctoral thesis/dissertation by Adla A Al-Turkait( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assessment and monitoring of desert ecosystems / edited by Samira A.S. Omar, Raafat Misak & Dhari Al-Ajmi by International Conference on Desert Development in the Arab Gulf Countries (1996 : Kuwait)( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Anthropogenic compounds( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oil trenches and environmental destruction in Kuwait on Iraq's crimes of aggression( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Simple systems for monitoring & control of environmental pollution during exposure to desert & cities war conditions for environmental safety & life quality assurance by Adla A Al-Turkait( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wave activity in a stratospheric 'sudden warming' in the southern hemisphere by Ḍārī ʻAjamī( )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ground level concentration of sulfur dioxide at Kuwait's major population centers during the oil-field fires by Ḍārī ʻAjamī( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Management and improvement of desert resources / edited by Samira A.S. Omar [and others] by International Conference on Desert Development in the Arab Gulf Countries (1996 : Kuwait)( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mercury in seafood : a preliminary risk assessment for Kuwaiti consumers( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ground level concentration of sulfur dioxide at Kuwait's major population centers during the oil-field fires( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aeolian processes and sand encroachment problems in Kuwait by F. I Khalaf( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.42 for Anthropoge ... to 1.00 for Simple sys ...)

Environmental consequences of war and aftermath Anthropogenic compounds
Covers
Anthropogenic compounds
Alternative Names
Ajmi, D. Al-

ʻAjmī, Ḍārī

Ajmi, Dhari Al-.

Ajmi, Dhari N. Al-

Al-Ajmi, D.

Al-Ajmi, Dhari

Al-Ajmi, Dhari N.

Dhari Al-Ajmi.

العجمي, ضاري.

ضاري ناصر العجمي

عجمي، ضاري

Languages
English (27)

Arabic (5)