WorldCat Identities

Bayou Bend Collection

Overview
Works: 55 works in 60 publications in 1 language and 1,301 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  History  Exhibition catalogs  Periodicals 
Classifications: NK805, 745.0973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Bayou Bend Collection Publications about Bayou Bend Collection
Publications by Bayou Bend Collection Publications by Bayou Bend Collection
Most widely held works about Bayou Bend Collection
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Bayou Bend Collection
American material culture and the Texas experience : the David B. Warren Symposium, volume 1 by David B. Warren Symposium ( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, established the biennial David B. Warren Symposium, "American Material Culture and the Texas Experience," to honor Bayou Bend's founding director emeritus. This volume presents five papers from the inaugural symposium, placing the pre-1900 material culture of Texas, the lower South, and the Southwest within a national and international context"--Provided by publisher
The Civil War and the material culture of Texas, the lower South, and the Southwest by David B. Warren Symposium ( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This publication is based on papers delivered at the third David B. Warren Symposium, 'The Civil War and the Material Culture of Texas, the Lower South, and the Southwest, ' presented by Bayou Bend Collection and Gardens at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, on October 28-30, 2011"--Provided by publisher
American material culture and the Texas experience : the David B. Warren Symposium, volume 2 by David B. Warren Symposium ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Five distinguished scholars place the pre-1900 material culture of Texas, the lower South, and the Southwest within a national and international context in this volume of papers presented at the second David B. Warren Symposium, 'American Material Culture and the Texas Experience'....The MFAH established the biennial symposium to honor David B. Warren, Boyou Bend's founding director emeritus"--Back cover
American material culture and the Texas experience : the David B. Warren Symposium by David B. Warren Symposium ( Book )
in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, established the biennial David B. Warren Symposium, "American Material Culture and the Texas Experience," to honor Bayou Bend's founding director emeritus. Each volume presents five papers from the symposium. Five distinguished scholars place the pre-1900 material culture of Texas, the lower South, and the Southwest within a national and international context."--Provided by publisher
Wedgwood the first hundred years by Wedgwood Society of Houston ( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bayou Bend Collection of the Houston Museum of Fine Arts. On the occasion of the dedication, March 5, 1966 by Bayou Bend Collection ( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Intelligencer : Bayou Bend Collection and Gardens ( )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A celebration of America's past : the Theta Charity antiques show's gifts to Bayou Bend by Michael K Brown ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
American material culture and the Texas experience : the David B. Warren Symposium by David B. Warren Symposium ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Publication based on papers delivered at the biennial David B. Warren Symposium, "American Culture and the Texas Experience," presented by Bayou Bend Collection and Gardens at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Mrs. Robert Brown by John Greenwood by John Greenwood ( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The oriental rugs and carpets of Bayou Bend by Carol Jean Moehlman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Mrs. William Lambert of Boston : painted by John Smibert, 1688-1751, about 1735 by Robert C Vose ( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Papers of Elizabeth H. Burrows by Elizabeth Hiscox Burrows ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This series contains personal and business records of Elizabeth (Libby) H. Burrows. Elizabeth Burrows and her husband H. Morris Burrows were major donors to the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute. in 2000 the Burrows donated their American Silver Collection which had been on loan to the Clark since 1975. In 2004 the Burrows estate donated 8.4 million dollars to the Clark. At the time it was the largest private donation ever given to the museum. Elizabeth H. Burrows was born Elizabeth Hiscox in 1910. She graduated from Vassar College in 1931. She was married to Philip A. Salmon from 1938 until his death in 1968. She married H. Morris Burrows, also a widower, in 1972. Elizabeth Burrows died in 2003. The Burrows' interests, as reflected in this series, included American Silver, Mercer cars, and travel
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.00 for Wedgwood t ... to 1.00 for The Intell ...)
Alternative Names
Bayou Bend Bayou Bend Collection
Hogg, Ima, 1882-1975 Collections d'art
Museum of Fine Arts Bayou Bend Collection
Museum of fine arts (Houston, Tex) Bayou Bend collection
Languages
English (39)
Covers