WorldCat Identities

Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest

Overview
Works: 474 works in 644 publications in 7 languages and 16,304 library holdings
Genres: Operas  Live sound recordings  Songs  Musical settings  Symphonies  Art music  Musique concrète  Song cycles  Orchestral music  Motion picture music 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Musician, orc, Other
Classifications: M1500.M37, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
The complete works by Edgard Varèse( Recording )

6 editions published in 1998 in 4 languages and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Formazioni ; Folk songs ; Sinfonia by Luciano Berio( )

13 editions published between 1990 and 2007 in 5 languages and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded Oct. 1988, Mar. 1989, and May 1989, respectively, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Four tone poems after A. Böcklin : op. 128 ; Variations and fugue on a theme of Johann Adam Hiller : op. 100 by Max Reger( )

4 editions published in 1989 in No Linguistic content and Multiple languages and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano concerto ; The golden spinning wheel by Antonín Dvořák( )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petrushka : (1947 version) ; Pulcinella : complete ballet by Igor Stravinsky( )

2 editions published in 1995 in Italian and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The film album by Dmitriĭ Dmitrievich Shostakovich( )

4 editions published in 1999 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded in Amsterdam in May and Sept. 1998
Des Knaben Wunderhorn by Gustav Mahler( )

5 editions published between 1996 and 2003 in German and English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Koncertoptagelse med interviews med Thomas Hampson og Wolfram Rieger
Requiem ; Symphony no. 8 by Antonín Dvořák( )

3 editions published in 2010 in Latin and German and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mariss Jansons pairs Dvorak's Requiem with Symphony no. 8 for a performance that took place as part of the celebration for the Royal Concertgebouw's 150th anniversary season
The Henry Brant collection by Charles Ives( )

3 editions published in 2007 and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Horizon. a tribute to Olivier Messiaen by Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest( )

2 editions published in 2009 and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petrushka by Igor Stravinsky( )

3 editions published in 2005 and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Horizon. premieres 2007 by Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest( )

2 editions published in 2007 and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonies by Gustav Mahler( )

4 editions published between 2005 and 2010 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Berstein's acclaimed 1980's cycle of Mahler's symphonies, recorded with three virtuoso orchestras, released to coincide with the 150th anniversary of Mahler's birth
Horizon. recordings from the 2008-2009 season by Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest( )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Horizon by Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest( )

3 editions published in 2011 in German and Undetermined and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 4 in G major (1899-1900) by Gustav Mahler( )

2 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cavalleria rusticana by Pietro Mascagni( )

3 editions published in 2011 in Italian and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This recording contains the complete operas sung in Italian. The book contains the complete text of the librettos with annotations in both English and Italian and a critical historical commentary. The text also includes the background of the composers, biographies of the principal singers and conductors
Symphony no. 2 : 'Auferstehung' by Gustav Mahler( )

3 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 9 : "From the New World" by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 2004 and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.35 for Petrushka ... to 0.92 for Concertgeb ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names

controlled identityConcertgebouworkest

controlled identityVereniging "Het Concertgebouworchest"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra

Concertgebouw d'Amsterdam

Concertgebouw-Orchester

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam, 1989 -

Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam

Concertgebouw-Orkest

Concertgebouw Orkest Amsterdam

Concertgebouworkest

Concertgebouworkest Amsterdam, 1989 -

KCO

KCO (Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest)

Königliches Concertgebouw Orchester

Koninklijk Concertgebouw Orkest Amsterdam

Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest.

Orchestre du Concertgebouw

Orchestre du Concertgebouw d'Amsterdam

Orchestre royal du Concertgebouw

RCO

Roiyaru konserutohebo kangen gakudan

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (1991- )

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam, 1989 -

コンセルトヘボウ管弦楽団

ロイヤル コンセルトヘボウ カンゲン ガクダン

Languages