WorldCat Identities

Makward, Edris

Overview
Works: 28 works in 47 publications in 2 languages and 645 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Diary fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: PQ3989.O9, 843
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edris Makward
 
Most widely held works by Edris Makward
The growth of African literature : twenty-five years after Dakar and Fourah Bay by African Literature Association( Book )

8 editions published in 1998 in English and French and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary African literature by Edris Makward( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world's embrace : selected poems by Abdellatif Laâbi( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Poet, novelist, playwright, and essayist, Abdellatif Laabi is one of the most prolific and critically acclaimed of contemporary North African writers. Born in Fez, Morocco in 1942, he founded the journal Souffles in 1966, which played a major role in sparking a literary and artistic renaissance throughout the Maghreb. Imprisoned from 1972 to 1980 for his political beliefs and his writings, he has lived in Paris since 1985. The World's Embrace consists of poems selected by Laabi from three books published in French over the past ten years: Le Soleil se meurt (The Sun Is Dying), L'Etreinte du monde (The World's Embrace), and Le Spleen de Casablanca (The Spleen of Casablanca)."--Jacket
North-south linkages and connections in continental and diaspora African literatures by African Literature Association( Book )

6 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le souci de l'autre : variations hétérotopiques by Bouazza Benachir( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North-South linkages & connections in continental & diaspora African literature by African Literature Association( Book )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary African literature by Edris Makward( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is There an African approach to African literature? by Edris Makward( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Léopold Senghor : the strength of contradictions by Bennetta Jules-Rosette( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panorama du roman africain by Charles R Larson( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth of African literature : twenty-five years after Dakar and Fourah Bay( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Houseboy by Ferdinand Oyono( Book )

2 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cameroonian houseboy Toundi dreams of advancement and so studies the world of his white masters closely. "Gradually his eyes are opened to its realities, and in the end this leads to tragic consequences because the Europeans cannot endure the gaze of the man they have destroyed."--Page 4 of cover
Abdellatif Laâbi : le poète et la prison by Edris Makward( )

1 edition published in 1991 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

African literature : history and criticism : paper presented at the Annual Meetings of the African Studies Association 1971-1974( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Literature and ideology in Africa by Edris Makward( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Négritude and the new African novel in French by Edris Makward( )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Amadou Mahtar Mbow au service de l'Afrique et du Tiers Monde : un livre sur la vie d'un mentor et d'un grand frère by Edris Makward( )

1 edition published in 2016 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gerald Félix-Tchicaya interviewed by Edris Makward, Oct. 1969. (In French). (Audiotape) by Tchicaya U Tam'si( Recording )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two griots of contemporary Senegambia by Edris Makward( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Women, tradition, and religion in Sembène Ousmane's work by Edris Makward( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.37 for Contempora ... to 0.97 for Women, tra ...)

The growth of African literature : twenty-five years after Dakar and Fourah Bay The growth of African literature : twenty-five years after Dakar and Fourah Bay
Covers
The world's embrace : selected poemsNorth-south linkages and connections in continental and diaspora African literaturesNorth-South linkages & connections in continental & diaspora African literatureThe growth of African literature : twenty-five years after Dakar and Fourah Bay
Alternative Names
Makward, Idris

Languages
English (33)

French (6)