WorldCat Identities

Appia, Henry

Overview
Works: 72 works in 193 publications in 7 languages and 484 library holdings
Genres: Conversation and phrase books  Self-instruction 
Roles: Author, Thesis advisor, Editor, Performer, Contributor
Classifications: HE8689.9.G7, 448.2421
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Appia
Presse, radio et télévision en Grande-Bretagne by Henry Appia( Book )

19 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaspard mon ami by Henri Appia( Book )

18 editions published between 1964 and 1972 in 4 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le français tel qu'on le parle aujourd'hui: vingt leçons de phonétique pratique by Henry Appia( Book )

12 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French at home : le franca̧is chez vous by Henry Appia( Book )

4 editions published between 1962 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French at home = le français chez vous by Henry Appia( Book )

13 editions published between 1961 and 1972 in 4 languages and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tales of the five towns by Arnold Bennett( Book )

5 editions published between 1950 and 1956 in English and French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur la route by Henri Appia( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le francais chez vous : Curso para principiantes by Henri Appia( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1972 in French and Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur la route : (cours élémentaire 2e degré) : dialogues enregistrés by Henry Appia( Book )

5 editions published between 1966 and 1972 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le français chez vous = Ranskaa kotona by H Appia( Book )

9 editions published between 1962 and 1969 in French and Finnish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Khâgne-- et après : Lycée Louis-le-Grand, 1934-1939 by Marcel Garrigou( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le franc̜ais chez vous : französisch daheim by Henri Appia( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in French and German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A la conquête du monde ou Un siècle de missions et la Conférence universelle de New-York by Henry Appia( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le christianisme social trois conférences by H Appia( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French at home : Le Français chez vous. Illustrations by Alain de Lannoy by Jean Guenot( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in Multiple languages and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'"Open university" et les nouvelles orientations de l'enseignement universitaire en Grande-Bretagne by Aboussiba Lalla Nouzha( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intelligibilité et contexte dans la communication téléphonique entre anglophones et francophones by Jean-Marie Wallet( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ETUDE DE L'ANGLAIS ET FORMATION DE LA PERSONNALITE. ( ENQUETE REALISEE SUR UN ECHANTILLON D'ADOLESCENTS ANNEES 1985-1986 ) by Hélène Gantier( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CETTE RECHERCHE PORTE SUR L'ETUDE DE L'ANGLAIS BRITANNIQUE EN LIAISON AVEC LA FORMATION DE LA PERSONNALITE CHEZ DES ADOLESCENTS FRANCAIS. LE PROBLEME DE L'ETUDE DE L'ANGLAIS AMERICAIN NE SERA PAS ABORDE ICI. JE ME PROPOSE DE FAIRE UNE SORTE DE "COUPE TRANSVERSALE" SUR DES ADOLESCENTS QUI VIENNENT D'ACHEVER LES 7 ANNEES D'ENSEIGNEMENT SECONDAIRE. LE PREMIER LIVRE "INCURSION DANS LE DOMAINE DE LA PSYCHOLOGIE DE LA PERSONNALITE" ME MENERA A POSER UN CERTAIN NOMBRE D'HYPOTHESES QUI SERONT INFIRMEES OU CONFIRMEES A LA FIN DE MA RECHERCHE. LE SECOND ET LE TROISIEME LIVRES RAPPORTENT L'ENQUETE QUE J'AI FAITE "SUR LE TERRAIN". LE SECOND LIVRE S'INTITULE "LA PREENQUETE PAR INTERVIEWS"; LE TROISIEME LIVRE "L'ENQUETE PAR QUESTIONNAIRE". LE SECOND LIVRE EST CONSACRE AUX INTERVIEWS D'ETUDIANTS CHOISIS DANS UNE POPULATION PRECISE (ETUDIANTS D'UNIVERSITE OU ELEVES DE CLASSES PREPARATOIRES AUX GRANDES ECOLES). LA METHODOLOGIE EMPLOYEE EST CELLE DE L'INTERVIEW SEMI-DIRECTIVE, CONSIDEREE COMME UN ENTRETIEN EXPLORATOIRE. J'AI ENREGISTRE SUR MAGNETOPHONE CES ENTRETIENS, FAITS EN 1985-1986, PUIS JE LES AI RETRANSCRITS. DE CE TRAVAIL MINUTIEUX EST NEE LA PREMIERE VERSION DU QUESTIONNAIRE AUQUEL SERA CONSACRE LE TROISIEME LIVRE. CE DERNIER LIVRE VA ELARGIR NOTRE VUE DU PROBLEME. LA PREMIERE VERSION DU QUESTIONNAIRE A ETE REMANIEE, REECRITE ET C'EST LA VERSION DEFINITIVE QUI SERA PROPOSEE A 435 SUJETS EN SEPTEMBRE 1986
L'enseignement aux Nouvelles-Hébrides ses problèmes by Roberte Roche( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.87 (from 0.72 for French at ... to 0.98 for Le frança ...)

Alternative Names
Appia, Henri.

Appia Henri 1906?-1999

Appia, Henri 1915-1999

Languages