WorldCat Identities

Lee, J. Edward 1953-

Overview
Works: 10 works in 26 publications in 2 languages and 847 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives‡vConfederate  Personal narratives  Personal narratives‡vAmerican  Biography  Pictorial works  Local history  Diaries 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DS558, 959.70431
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. Edward Lee
Nixon, Ford, and the abandonment of South Vietnam by J. Edward Lee( Book )

4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"South Vietnam fell because of events occurring thousands of miles away from the battlefields - in China, the Soviet Union, Latin America, the Middle East, and Washington's corridors of power, along protest lines, and around America's dinner tables." "This work examines those other political, social, and economic conflicts that distracted and crippled the presidencies of Richard Nixon and Gerald Ford and led to the abandonment of the U.S.-supported South Vietnamese regime."--Jacket
South Carolina in the Civil War : the Confederate experience in letters and diaries( Book )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This collection of letters and diaries provides glimpses into the lives of a diverse group of South Carolinians who participated in the War Between the States." "Among these seventeen accounts are the voices of Emily Harris, who struggled to manage the family farm in her husband's absence; Captain Obadiah Hardin, who fought and died in Virginia before the war was even one year old; Augustus Franks, a German immigrant who took up arms for his adopted Southern home; and more." "Collected from the archives of Winthrop University, these remarkable documents give voices and faces to the War."--Jacket
White Christmas in April : the collapse of South Vietnam, 1975( Book )

7 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and German and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The editors have re-created the last days of America's Vietnam experience. Using interviews, documents, photographs, maps, a glossary, and a chronology, the editors dissect "Operation Frequent Wind," the massive air and sea evacuation of South Vietnamese and Americans from Vietnam. The war's final moments comprise a snapshot of war in its entirety, complete with chaos, courage, and politics."--Jacket
John Gary Anderson and his maverick motor company : the rise and fall of Henry Ford's Rock Hill rival by J. Edward Lee( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Along the Catawba River : images from the Winthrop University Archives by Ron Chepesiuk( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

York and Western York County : the story of a Southern Eden by J. Edward Lee( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yorkville to York( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southern cold warrior : Congressman James P. Richards by J. Edward Lee( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Impact of digitized collections on the humanities] by Libraries and the cyberage( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The last of a series of four discussion forums on the key issues surrounding the impact of the cyberage on materials in the humanities, their care in libraries, and access to information
Shrimp population dynamics and management by J. Edward Lee( )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.26 for [Impact of ... to 0.78 for Southern c ...)

Alternative Names
Lee, Edward 1953-

Languages
English (23)

German (1)

Covers
South Carolina in the Civil War : the Confederate experience in letters and diariesWhite Christmas in April : the collapse of South Vietnam, 1975John Gary Anderson and his maverick motor company : the rise and fall of Henry Ford's Rock Hill rivalAlong the Catawba River : images from the Winthrop University ArchivesYork and Western York County : the story of a Southern EdenSouthern cold warrior : Congressman James P. Richards