WorldCat Identities

Ebershoff, David

Overview
Works: 19 works in 183 publications in 18 languages and 8,287 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Drama  Biographical films  Romance films  Film adaptations  Biographical fiction  Television adaptations  Made-for-TV movies  Detective and mystery television programs  Historical films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3555.B4824, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about David Ebershoff
 
Most widely held works by David Ebershoff
The 19th wife : a novel by David Ebershoff( Book )

45 editions published between 2008 and 2014 in 10 languages and held by 3,307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Ann Eliza Young's crusade against polygamy interwines with a tale of murder involving a polygamist family in present-day Utah
The Danish girl : a novel by David Ebershoff( Book )

60 editions published between 1999 and 2016 in 13 languages and held by 1,628 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inspired by the true story of Danish painter Einar Wegener and his California-born wife, this tender portrait of a marriage asks "What do you do when someone you love wants to change?"
Pasadena : a novel by David Ebershoff( Book )

10 editions published between 2002 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 1,080 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles the transformation of Southern California from frontier to suburb through the story of Linda Stamp and her relationships with her brother Edmund, orange rancher Willis, and mysterious Bruder
The 19th wife [a novel] by David Ebershoff( Recording )

23 editions published between 2008 and 2012 in English and held by 970 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A novel set in the world of the Mormon Church that intertwines a fictional memoir by Brigham Young's nineteenth wife and a contemporary murder mystery about a woman accused of killing her polygamist husband
The rose city : stories by David Ebershoff( Book )

13 editions published between 2001 and 2014 in English and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Often tragic, but lacking in despair, The Rose City delves into the tribulations of everyday life, identity, and sexuality. Each story is about someone from or moving to Pasadena, a part of California, as the character in the title story says, "where the real history is." In "Chuck Paa," a young man in flight from his misdemeanant mother seeks and finds employment in an upscale world that can never quite become his own. In the title story, "The Rose City," remembrance and lost love bring together ex-lovers who reunite to reflect on their past, their present, and what lies ahead. What they discover is that relationships rarely turn out the way you want them to -- especially when your ex has moved on to house and home life and you're left alone, foot tapping, waiting around for Mr. Right
The Danish girl : a novel by David Ebershoff( Recording )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2012 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inspired by the true story of Danish painter Einar Wegener and his California-born wife, this tender portrait of a marriage asks "What do you do when someone you love wants to change?"
Pasadena a novel by David Ebershoff( )

8 editions published between 2002 and 2007 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Set against the backdrop of Southern California during its rapid transformation from frontier to suburb in the first half of the twentieth century, this sweeping, richly imagined novel centers on Linda Stamp, a fisher girl born in 1903, and the three men who upend her life and vie for her affection
Der Duft der Orangen : Roman by David Ebershoff( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Danish girl( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The remarkable love story inspired by the lives of artists Lili Elbe and Gerda Wegener. Lili and Gerda's marriage and work evolve as they navigate Lili's groundbreaking journey as a transgender pioneer
Den danske pige by David Ebershoff( Recording )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2015 in Danish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A novel by David Ebershoff( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Naʻarah ha-Denit by David Ebershoff( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Danish Girl (FTI) by David Ebershoff( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The 19th wife( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

BeckyLyn, who is a member of a fundamentalist sect, is accused of killing her husband. Another one of the wives, Queenie, is desperate to prove her innocence and reaches out to BeckyLyn's excommunicated son Jordan for help in freeing his mother
The 19th wife [kit] : a novel by David Ebershoff( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A tizenkilencedik feleség by David Ebershoff( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Hungarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A dán lány by David Ebershoff( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Hungarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.13 for The 19th w ... to 1.00 for A tizenkil ...)

The 19th wife : a novel
Alternative Names
David Ebershoff Amerikaans romanschrijver

David Ebershoff Écrivain américain

אברסהוף, דיוויד

에버쇼프, 데이비드 1969-

エバーショフ, デイヴィッド

エバーショフ, デビッド

デヴィッド・エバーショフ

Languages
Covers
The Danish girl : a novelPasadena : a novelThe 19th wife [a novel]The rose city : storiesThe Danish girl : a novelPasadena a novelA novel