WorldCat Identities

Smith, Thomas James 1830-1870

Overview
Works: 10 works in 10 publications in 1 language and 63 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: HD70.U5, 658
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas James Smith
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas James Smith
Taking Stock: A Review of U.S. Youth Employment Policy and Prospects by Thomas James Smith( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This paper reviews which young adults are most likely to have major problems connecting with the labor force and proposes a series of programs and policies to respond to this population's needs. Specifically, the author asks: How do we define the youth employment problem? What is the history of policy efforts responding to the problem, and how successful have these efforts been? What do history and experience suggest as the most appropriate and feasible policies to pursue?
Guides for the Journey: Supporting High-Risk Youth with Paid Mentors and Counselors by Thomas James Smith( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Strategies to concentrate resources on high-risk youth have long been a goal in the youth field, but the practical means of doing so frequently have eluded practitioners. High-risk youth often are highly transient, and they may need sustained, costly services to address their needs effectively. Guides for the Journey explores a concrete, flexible approach to the problem: the use of paid counselors who stay with young people for extended periods of time. The report profiles three programs now using this strategy and discusses how public funding to support wider use of paid mentors and counselors may be mobilized
The Oz principle : getting results through individual and organizational accountability by Roger Connors( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Now in a revised edition, "The Oz Principle" shows how people in business suffer from the same feelings of anxiety and helplessness that beset the characters in "The Wizard of Oz." The authors show how people can move beyond victimization to overcome obstacles, accept responsibility, and rise to new heights of achievement
The Least of These: Amachi and the Children of Prisoners by Thomas James Smith( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

There is no rule book for creating, implementing and sustaining a successful social intervention. Hundreds, if not thousands, of now-defunct social programs attest to this reality. These programs may have succeeded in identifying a social need, a cogent and sometimes creative way of meeting that need, and some capacity (both financial and operational) to launch the effort. These are necessary elements -- but not sufficient ones. The social policy field does not consistently recognize or reward good ideas. Success is often as much a product of unusual circumstances -- confluence of the right time, the right idea and the right people -- as it is a result of inherent program quality and effectiveness. The Amachi program is a prime illustration of the unpredictable nature of success in the social policy arena. Its success resulted from a nearly unique blend of factors -- Public/Private Ventures (P/PV), which had been studying the issue of relationships as a way of helping young people for almost two decades; the Pew Charitable Trusts' interest in the potential of faith-based organizations to meet social needs; the well-known academic John DiIulio, who was looking for practical ways to put Pew's interest into action; a source of stabilizing program knowledge (Big Brothers Big Sisters of America); and finally a leader, W. Wilson Goode, Sr., whose combination of personal contacts, managerial knowledge and experience, and dedication to the idea of Amachi was decisive in making the program a success locally, and later nationally. Politics also played a role: the election of a president (in 2000) interested in faith-based initiatives; DiIulio's role in steering the president's attention to Amachi during its early days in Philadelphia; and the way that attention led to a sustained national focus (with federal program funding) on the target group Amachi was designed to serve: children of prisoners. The interplay of these factors -- along with good luck and good timing -- is in
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.12 for The shoote ... to 0.99 for The Least ...)

The Oz principle : getting results through individual and organizational accountability
Covers
The shooters
Alternative Names
Smith, Bear River Tom, 1830-1870

Thomas J. Smith Amerikaans bokser (1840-1870)

Thomas James Smith US-amerikanischer Marshall

Tom Smith

توماس جی. اسمیت

توماس سميث ملاكم من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

Languages
English (10)