WorldCat Identities

Straley, Janice M.

Overview
Works: 9 works in 11 publications in 1 language and 45 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Janice M Straley
Ed Ricketts from Cannery Row to Sitka, Alaska : science, history, and reflections along the Pacific coast( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'Ed Ricketts from Cannery Row to Sitka, Alaska' presents Ricketts's wave shock theory for the first time, accompanied by family photos and recollections from his daughter, Nancy Ricketts. Also featured are essays discussing facets of his life and groundbreaking research. This book captures Ed Ricketts at his best--inquisitive, inventive, and having a deep respect for the ocean and its inhabitants
Humpback whales of southeastern Alaska : a catalogy of photographs by Janice M Straley( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population characteristics of humpback whales in southeastern Alaska, summer and late season 1986 by C. Scott Baker( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Whale tales : a thirty-year perspective on humpback whales in Alaska waters by Janice M Straley( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humpback whales are well-adapted to move through the ocean. Their bodies are streamlined with only a few bristles for hair on top of the head and no external ear flaps. Each whale has a nasal opening on the top of its head that allows it to exhale efficiently and inhale without lifting its head out of the water. Their powerful flukes, a modified 15-foot wide tail, propel them through the water. Humpbacks have the longest flippers (pectoral fins) of any whale, and the leading edge of the fin has ridges that increase their hydrodynamic efficiency. In this lecture, Professor Jan Straley will discuss her thirty years of research to understand the complexities of the lives of humpback whales. She will present the latest findings from a study spanning across the North Pacific, discuss her Alaska-based research and provide insight why some whales linger in colder waters during the fall and winter, when most whales, and sensible Alaskans, are migrating to the warmer climates of Mexico and Hawaii
Seasonal characteristics of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) in southeastern Alaska by Janice M Straley( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SEASWAP (Southeast Alaska Sperm Whale Avoidance Project)( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Whale researchers Aaron Thode (Scripps Institution of Oceanography) and Jan Straley (University of Alaska Southeast) join forces in a unique collaboration with fishermen and fisheries managers to understand the signals prompting sperm whales to the fishing vessel Cobra. Watch as these individuals give you a look inside their work, marvel at the ingenuity of this endangered species off the coast of Alaska, and experience how fishing and science come together to stymie these creatures from getting an easy meal"--Disc sleeve
Southeast Alaska marine ecology and biogeography( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humpback whale predation and the case for top-down control of local herring populations in the Gulf of Alaska( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Admiralty voices( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Admiralty Island, in the heart of southeast Alaska, is a national treasure. With almost a million acres of old-growth temperate rain forest, it supports a rich Native heritage, and diverse wildlife species, including one of the densest populations of brown bears in the world. This video presents some of the leading voices that have spoken out for the continued protection of this place of unparalleled wild beauty."--Container
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.01 for Admiralty ... to 0.84 for Humpback w ...)

Alternative Names
Straley, J. M.

Straley, J. M. (Janice M.)

Straley, Jan

Languages
English (11)