WorldCat Identities

Allen, Anne Beiser 1941-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 23 publications in 1 language and 629 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Pictorial works  Genealogy  Church history 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: E802.1, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Anne Beiser Allen Publications about Anne Beiser Allen
Publications by  Anne Beiser Allen Publications by Anne Beiser Allen
Most widely held works by Anne Beiser Allen
An independent woman : the life of Lou Henry Hoover by Anne Beiser Allen ( Book )
8 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 525 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"A woman of intelligence and energy, Lou Henry Hoover's talents benefited a large number of cultural and philanthropic organizations, but her distaste for publicity obscured her many achievements until now. By the time her husband reached the White House in 1929, she had already established herself as a woman with high goals. The first woman to earn a university degree in geology, she collaborated with her husband in the translation of a classic book on mining methods. During World War I, she organized assistance for American travelers stranded in Europe, campaigned on behalf of the Commission for the Relief of Belgium, and set up a boarding house in Washington D.C. for young women working in war-related agencies."
And the wilderness shall blossom : Henry Benjamin Whipple, churchman, educator, advocate for the Indians by Anne Beiser Allen ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The road to priesthood -- "One bright oasis" -- Church of the Holy Communion -- A new diocese -- Bishop of Minnesota -- Travels with Bashaw -- Mission to the Ojibwe -- Mission to the Dakota -- A watershed year -- Friend of the Indian -- In the footsteps of Jesus -- The Faribault schools grow -- Straight tongue -- Feeding the Sisseton and Wahpeton -- Beyond Minnesota's borders -- Scandals and squabbles -- Hospitals and Native deacons -- Black Hills debacle -- Death of a son -- "We'll discuss it at Mohonk" -- The Seabury centennial -- The assistant bishop -- The Lambeth conferences -- Hosting General Convention -- The final years
Back in a moment by Harley Flathers ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From the kitchen to the State House : the women of Johnson County by Anne Beiser Allen ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Coralville : a small town grows up by Anne Beiser Allen ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
E, paisan! : a centennial history of the Italian Workmen's Club by Anne Beiser Allen ( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A family history by Anne Beiser Allen ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
James Braidwood was born 31 March 1832 in Renfrewshire, Scotland. His parents were James Broadwood and Helen Hercules. He married Ellen Ralston 10 November 1854. They had twelve children. They emigrated in 1863 and settled in Illinois. Ancestors, descendants and relatives lived mainly in Scotland, Illinois and Kansas. Includes Beiser, Fulton, Hamilton, McCluskey and related families
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church : the first 95 years, 1914-2009 by Anne Beiser Allen ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fred Fulton, the Rochester plasterer by Anne Beiser Allen ( )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
"Suspicion of disloyalty" : Silas Totten, beleaguered university president, 1859-1862 by Anne Beiser Allen ( )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Creating a diocese : the election of Minnesota's first Episcopal bishop by Anne Beiser Allen ( )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A bridge between cultures Rosalie LaBorde Dousman's Indian school by Anne Beiser Allen ( )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Wisconsin's reluctant heroine, Cordelia Perrine Harvey by Anne Beiser Allen ( )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Friendly's frontier : images from the life of Friendly Lucas, Iowa's first "first lady" by Anne Beiser Allen ( )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Marshall and Ilsley Bank : a Wisconsin icon by Anne Beiser Allen ( )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This article chronicles the rise and fall of the Marshall & Ilsley Bank from its beginnings as a small two-man office in Milwaukee, to the largest bank in Wisconsin, to its purchase in 2012 by the Bank of Montreal, and its disappearance from the landscape. In 1847, Samuel Marshall began as an exchange agent in the city of Milwaukee at a time when banks were illegal. In 1852, the state legislature recognized the economic necessity for banks and passed a law authorizing their establishment. Over the next 150 years, the conservative banking principles Marshall and his future partner, Charles F. Ilsley, espoused led the Marshall & Ilsley Bank safely through the economic panics of the nineteenth century and the Great Depression of the twentieth century
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.00 for A family h ... to 1.00 for Coralville ...)
Alternative Names
Beiser Allen, Anne 1941-
Languages
English (23)
Covers