WorldCat Identities

Spektorowski, Alberto 1952-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 57 publications in 3 languages and 1,344 library holdings
Genres: History  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: JC573.2.A7, 982.06
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alberto Spektorowski
The Politics of Eugenics by Alberto Spektorowski( )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book analyzes whether the ""new debate on genetics"" owes a debt to eugenic practices by welfare democracies of 1930s and 1940s. More specifically, the question is whether precisely the same ""eugenic rationale"" used in the 1930s is philosophical akin to a new rationality unfolding in some Western European welfare societies that find themselves trapped in the modern dilemma of choosing between increasing immigration and population growth that leads to economic prosperity on the one hand, or halting immigration, protecting national identity, and suffering economic stagnation on
Ethnic challenges to the modern nation state by Shlomo Ben-Ami( Book )

20 editions published between 1999 and 2002 in English and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
The origins of Argentina's revolution of the right by Alberto Spektorowski( Book )

9 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics of eugenics : productionism, population, and national welfare by Alberto Spektorowski( Book )

10 editions published between 2013 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By analyzing, policies of integration and assisted reproduction technology (ART) in Northern European nation states such as Sweden, Finland, Denmark as well as in Israel, we find a historical continuity between "old eugenics" and current reproductive and family planning subsides and integration policies. By focusing on the concept of welfare productionism, we trace a continuing rationale between the eugenic policies of the past and current investments of ART. These programs, are rationalized as universal programs for the whole of the population. However, in this book the authors suggest that they served the goal of reproducing a productivist, national middle class which are enticed to reproduce."--pub. desc
Conservative and integral nationalism in Argentina (1925-1943); the sources of the political culture of radical nationalism in Argentina by Alberto Spektorowski( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and Hebrew and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FROM MULTICULTURALISM TO DEMOCRATIC DISCRIMINATION : the challenge of islam and the re-emergence ... of europes nationalism by Alberto Spektorowski( Book )

2 editions published in 2020 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnic challenges to the modern( )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At the dawn of the third millennium, the most important form of political organization in the twentieth century, the nation-state, is coming under a great deal of pressure from restive ethnic groups that reside within its boundaries. The fourteen original essays in this volume analyse some of the challenges to the nation-state, and to modernity itself, posed by the revival of ethnic identities and ethnic conflicts. Issues such as multiculturalism, language policy, politicized religious fundamentalism and ethnic protest are examined theoretically from philosophical, political and sociological perspectives. These theoretical considerations are presented both in special theoretical essays and in the context of case studies pertaining to three types of states: industrialized, liberal states in Western Europe, settler states in America, Africa and the Middle East, and post-colonial states in Asia and Africa. Contributors to this volume come from leading universities in Israel, Europe and North America and from several academic disciplines: history, philosophy, political science, sociology and geography
Autoritarios y populistas : los orígenes del fascismo en la Argentina by Alberto Spektorowski( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regionalism and the Right : the case of France by Alberto Spektorowski( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The eugenic temptation in socialism : Sweden, Germany, and the Soviet Union by Alberto Spektorowski( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ethnic challenges to the modern nation state( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Evaluating the Achievements and Flaws of Peace Initiatives : a Comparison of the Basque and the Israeli-Palestinian Oslo Processes by Alberto Spektorowski( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nationalism and democratic construction : the origins of Argentina and Uruguay's political cultures in comparative perspective by Alberto Spektorowski( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.14 for The eugeni ... to 1.00 for Autoritari ...)

Ethnic challenges to the modern nation state Ethnic challenges to the modern nation state
Covers
Ethnic challenges to the modernEthnic challenges to the modern nation state
Alternative Names
Alberto Spektorowski autor

Alberto Spektorowski politicoloog uit Uruguay

Alberto Spektorowski politólogu uruguayu

ספקטורובסקי, אלברטו

ספקטורווסקי, אלברטו

Languages