WorldCat Identities

Phayre, Arthur Purves Sir 1812-1885

Overview
Works: 36 works in 120 publications in 2 languages and 614 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DS485.B86, 959.102
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Arthur Purves Phayre
History of Burma, including Burma proper, Pegu, Taungu, Tenasserim, and Arakan, from the earliest time to the first war with British India by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

50 editions published between 1883 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This classic history, first published in 1883, is the first English-language work to provide a comprehensive history of Burma, now Myanmar, based on Burmese sources. It incorporates the early history not only of Burma proper, but also those of the surrounding kingdoms of Pegu, Taungu, Tenasserim, and Arakan, comparing when possible differing accounts of events as described in those chronicles. Includes original extensive appendixes and large foldout map
The Dalhousie-Phayre correspondence, 1852-1856 by James Andrew Broun Ramsay Dalhousie( Book )

7 editions published between 1932 and 1980 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coins of Arakan, of Pegu, and of Burma by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

10 editions published between 1882 and 1976 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A narrative of the mission to the court of Ava in 1855 by Henry Yule( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Burma including Burma proper, Pegu, Taungu, Tenasserim, and Arakan. From the earliest times to the end of the first war with British India by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

2 editions published between 1883 and 1967 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birumashi by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

5 editions published between 1943 and 2012 in Japanese and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A narrative of the mission to the Court of Ava in 1855, together with the journal of Arthur Phayre, envoy to the Court of Ava by Henry Yule( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorandum on the sparseness of population in British Burmab by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

2 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Burma : Burma proper, Pegu, Taungu, Tenasserim, and Arakan, from the earliest time to the first war with British India by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

3 editions published between 1883 and 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Burma, including Burma proper, Pegu, Taunga Tenasserim, and Arakan, from the earliest time to the end of the first war with British India by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Burma, including Burma proper, Pegu, Taungu, Tenasserin, and Arakan, from the earliest time to the first war with British India by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[History of Burma, ... from the earliest time to the end of the first war with British India.] by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

2 editions published between 1883 and 1967 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the history of Pegu by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The international numismata orientalia by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coins of Araian, of Pegn, and of Burma by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the history of Arakan by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

1 edition published in 1844 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History of Burma ... from the earliest time to the end of the first war with British India. Second edition by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Account of Arakan by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

1 edition published in 1841 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Minute by the Chief Commissioner of British Burmah by Arthur P Phayre( Book )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.55 for A narrativ ... to 0.95 for Coins of A ...)

History of Burma, including Burma proper, Pegu, Taungu, Tenasserim, and Arakan, from the earliest time to the first war with British India
Covers
Birumashi
Alternative Names
Arthur Purves Phayre Brits natuurwetenschapper (1812-1885)

Phayre, Arthur 1812-1885

Phayre, Arthur P.

Phayre, Arthur P. 1812-1885

Phayre, Arthur Purves 1812-1885 Sir

Phayre, Arthur Purves, Sir

Phayre, Arthur Purves, Sir, 1812-1885

Фэр, Артур Первес

ဖယ်ယာ၊ ဆာ၊ အာသာ

フェーヤー, アーサー

Languages
English (102)

Japanese (3)