WorldCat Identities

Beeres, Robertus Johannes Maria 1968-

Overview
Works: 17 works in 39 publications in 2 languages and 261 library holdings
Genres: Military history 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: UB146, 958.1047
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres Publications about Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres
Publications by  Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres Publications by Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres
Most widely held works by Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres
Managing military organizations : theory and practice by Joseph Soeters ( Book )
9 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Deals with the processes and theories involved in managing military organisations in both peacetime and crisis conditions
Mission Uruzgan : collaborating in multiple coalitions for Afghanistan by Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres ( Book )
8 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An on-site testimony of the Dutch military mission in Urugzan, Afghanistan from 2001 to present day. Presents fresh data and probing analyses to address many crucial issues with regard to mission Uruzgan: from political decision making to rules of engagement. Offers insight regarding the logistics of leadership at many different levels in Afghanistan. From autumn 2001 onwards, the Netherlands armed forces have been involved in military operations in Afghanistan. These deployments found their culmination in a four-year period (2006-2010) when the Netherlands acted as lead-nation in the province of Uruzgan. This book provides a wealth of insights into the many problems the Dutch military had to cope with. Focusing on the collaborative aspect, the authors trace the principles and practices of working together with partners in multiple military coalitions, involving the local population and its variety of power brokers, allies in and beyond NATO, and civil and military entrepreneurs
Tussen inzicht en vergelijkbaarheid : een systeemtheoretisch perspectief op de harmonisatiestrategie van het IASC by Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres ( Book )
5 editions published in 2001 in Dutch and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Defense accounting control & economics : evidence from the Netherlands ( Book )
3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Assessing civil-military performance : toward a research agenda by Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Viability of civil-military cooperation during Operation Allied Harbour by Myriame T. I. B Bollen ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Belastinggeld voor vrede en veiligheid : een analyse van de Nederlandse defensie-uitgaven van 1990-2007 by Eric Jan de Bakker ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An Economic Analysis of Cyber Attacks by Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres ( )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Viable cooperation in civil-military relationships by Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres ( )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
On the conditions for CIMIC during humanitarian operations by Myriame T. I. B Bollen ( )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Evaluating performance of military deployment in crisis response operations by Erik de Waard ( )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
An economic interpretation of Dutch military expenditure 1990-2005 by Eric Jan de Bakker ( )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Defensie economie. Kanonnen of boter? : defensie als economisch goed by N. P Mol ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Civil-military Network in Baghlan Province : a Viable System? by S. J. H Rietjens ( )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Terrorist and counterterrorist operations ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Controlling defense operations disclosures of the Royal Netherlands Army 2001-2005 by Robertus Johannes Maria Beeres ( )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Command and control in the Afghan desert: a field study at a NATO headquarters by Koen Christiaan Davids ( )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.00 for Belastingg ... to 0.93 for Mission Ur ...)
Alternative Names
Beeres, R.J.M., 1968-
Beeres, Robert, 1968-....
Beeres, Robertus Johannes Maria.
Beeres, Robertus Johannes Maria 1968-
Languages
English (33)
Dutch (6)
Covers