WorldCat Identities

Glover, Ian 1959-

Overview
Works: 14 works in 87 publications in 1 language and 1,089 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ian Glover
Digital communications by Ian Glover( Book )

45 editions published between 1997 and 2010 in English and held by 480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Digital Communications aims to explain the mathematical theory behind signal processing, extend this information into practical transmission links, investigate these links and explore their function in fixed and mobile transmission systems
Microwave devices, circuits and subsystems for communications engineering by Ian Glover( Book )

16 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Microwave Devices, Circuits and Subsystems for Communications Engineering provides a detailed treatment of the common microwave elements found in modern microwave communications systems. The treatment is thorough without being unnecessarily mathematical. The emphasis is on acquiring a conceptual understanding of the techniques and technologies discussed and the practical design criteria required to apply these in real engineering situations." "Microwave Devices Circuits and Subsystems for Communications Engineering is suitable for senior electrical, electronic or telecommunications engineering undergraduate students, first year postgraduate students and experienced engineers seeking a conversion of refresher text."--Jacket
Southeast Asia : from prehistory to history by Ian Glover( Book )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This comprehensive and absorbing book traces the cultural history of Southeast Asia from prehistoric (especially Neolithic, Bronze-Iron age) times through to the major Hindu and Buddhist civilizations, to around AD 1300. Southeast Asia has recently attracted archaeological attention as the locus for the first recorded sea crossings; as the region of origin for the Austronesian population dispersal across the Pacific from Neolithic times; as an arena for the development of archaeologically-rich Neolithic, and metal using communities, especially in Thailand and Vietnam, and as the backdrop for several unique and strikingly monumental Indic civilizations, such as the Khmer civilization centred around Angkor. Southeast Asia is invaluable to anyone interested in the full history of the region." -- Publisher's website
Professions at bay : control and encouragement of ingenuity in British management by Stirling Professions and Management Conference 1993( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This title was first published in 2000. This collection of works explores the sources of conflict and change which affect professional occupations, the responses of these occupations to such forces and the possible or likely outcomes of these actions and reactions for the character of British management."--Provided by publisher
Engineers in Britain : a sociological study of the engineering dimension by Ian Glover( Book )

6 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Microwave communications engineering( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The professional-managerial class : contemporary British management in the pursuer mode( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mobile and personal satellite communications 4 : [proceedings of the Fourth European Workshop on Mobile/personal Satcoms (EMPS 2000) 18 September, 2000, London ] by European Workshop on Mobile/Personal Satcoms( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hybrid managers, an example of tunnel vision and regression in management research by Wendy Currie( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Managerial work : a review of the evidence by Ian Glover( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Microwave devices, circuits and subsystems( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Managerial work : the social scientific evidence and its character by Ian Glover( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Managerial work : an empirical and cultural contradiction in terms? by Ian Glover( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One cheer for two cultures? : The 1993 white paper on science and technology by Ian Glover( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.50 for Managerial ... to 1.00 for One cheer ...)

Digital communications
Alternative Names
Glover, I. A.

Glover, I. A. 1959-

Glover, I. A. (Ian Andrew), 1959-

Glover, Ian A.

Glover, Ian A. 1959-

Glover, Ian A. 1959- Telekommunikationsexperte

Glover, Ian Andrew

Glover, Ian Andrew 1959-

Languages
English (86)

Covers
Microwave devices, circuits and subsystems for communications engineeringSoutheast Asia : from prehistory to historyProfessions at bay : control and encouragement of ingenuity in British managementMicrowave communications engineeringThe professional-managerial class : contemporary British management in the pursuer modeMicrowave devices, circuits and subsystems