WorldCat Identities

Smith, Vince 1959-

Overview
Works: 6 works in 13 publications in 4 languages and 357 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Vince Smith
 
Most widely held works by Vince Smith
A chimp in the family by Vince Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The entertaining account of a chimpanzee, abandoned at birth by her mother, being raised, beginning in 1990, by a senior zookeeper at Chester Zoo in England, and of Sophie's upbringing in tandem with the family's own son, born the same year
Het verhaal van Sophie by Vince Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Dutch and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Levensverhaal van een verstoten chimpanseebaby die opgroeit in een gezin in Engeland en later in Kenia weer terugkeert bij zijn soortgenoten
Sophies Geschichte : unser Leben mit einem Schimpansenkind by Vince Smith( Book )

4 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in German and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mit viel Anteilnahme erzählte Geschichte des Schimpansenkindes Sophie, das nach der Geburt von seiner Mutter verstossen und vom Autor und seiner Familie adoptiert und grossgezogen wird
Sophie's story : raising a chimp in the family by Vince Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1990, while Vince Smith was working as a senior keeper at Chester Zoo, a new born chimpanzee in his care was abandoned by her mother. Named Sophie, the baby chimp was taken home and hand-reared by Vince and his wife. Six months later another new baby arrived - Oliver, their son. This is an entralling account of Sophie's life - her early years in the English countryside with Vince and his family; her traumatic removal from the family she adored into a captive zoo world; her repatriation to Africa and eventual reunion with her human foster family; and finally, her integration into a semi-wild group of chimpanzees
Sofī ga itakoro : Ningen no shōnen to sodatta chinpanjī( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Het beste boek( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.26 for A chimp in ... to 0.97 for Sofī ga i ...)

A chimp in the family
Alternative Names
スミス, ヴィンス

Languages
Covers
Sophie's story : raising a chimp in the family