WorldCat Identities

JEROME, GAUNTLETT

Overview
Works: 14 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 1,747 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by GAUNTLETT JEROME
Symmetry and fundamental physics : Tom Kibble at 80 by Jerome Gauntlett( )

15 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 1,589 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tom Kibble is an inspirational theoretical physicist who has made profound contributions to our understanding of the physical world. To celebrate his 80th birthday a one-day symposium was held on March 13, 2013 at the Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College, London. This important volume is a compilation of papers based on the presentations that were given at the symposium. The symposium profiled various aspects of Tom's long scientific career. The tenor of the meeting was set in the first talk given by Neil Turok, director of the Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, who described Tom as "our guru and example". He gave a modern overview of cosmological theories, including a discussion of Tom's pioneering work on how topological defects might have formed in the early universe during symmetry-breaking phase transitions. Wojciech Zurek of Los Alamos National Laboratory continued with this theme, surveying analogous processes within the context of condensed matter systems and explaining the Kibble–Zurek scaling phenomenon. The day's events were concluded by Jim Virdee of Imperial College, who summarized the epic and successful quest of finding the Higgs boson at the Large Hadron Collider at CERN. At the end of the talk, there was a standing ovation for Tom that lasted several minutes. In the evening, Steven Weinberg gave a keynote presentation to a capacity audience of 700 people. He talked eruditely on symmetry breaking and its role in elementary particle physics. At the banquet dinner, Frank Close of Oxford University concluded the banquet speeches by summarizing the significance of Tom's contributions to the creation of the Standard Model
Strings and geometry : proceedings of the Clay Mathematics Institute 2002 Summer School on Strings and Geometry, Isaac Newton Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom, March 24-April 20, 2002 by Clay Mathematics Institute( Book )

5 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Partial breaking of rigid supersymmetry by Jerome Gauntlett( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solutions of type IIB and D=11 supergravity wirth Schrödinger(z) symmetry( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supersymmetric solutions for non-relativistic holography by Aristomenis Donos( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schrödinger invariant solutions of type IIB with enhanced supersymmetry by Aristomenis Donos( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

AdS3 xw (S3 x S3 x S1) solutions of type IIB string theory by Aristomenis Donos( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

AdS solutions through transgression by Aristomenis Donos( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Topological extensions of the supersymmetry algebra for extended objects by J. A. de Azcárraga( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

AdS_1tn3 x_1tnw (S_1hn3 x S_1hn3 x S_1hn1) solutions of type IIB string theory by Aristomenis Donos( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Condensed matter applications of the gauge/gravity correspondence by Christiana Pantelidou( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Phase transitions and linear response in strongly coupled systems : a holographic approach by Elliot Banks( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Physics : brane new worlds by Jerome Gauntlett( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

String and geometry( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.08 (from 0.01 for Symmetry a ... to 1.00 for Physics : ...)

Strings and geometry : proceedings of the Clay Mathematics Institute 2002 Summer School on Strings and Geometry, Isaac Newton Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom, March 24-April 20, 2002
Covers
Alternative Names
Gauntlett, J.

Gauntlett, J. (Jerome)

Gauntlett, J. P.

Languages
English (35)