WorldCat Identities

Ecclestone, Bernie 1930-

Overview
Works: 19 works in 32 publications in 4 languages and 772 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Author of introduction
Classifications: GV1029.15, 796.7209
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bernie Ecclestone
The season( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Libro oficial de Fórmula 1 : temporada 2006( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wembley and beyond by Barry Briggs( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Barry Briggs was born in New Zealand in 1934. He won the World Individual Speedway Championship four times - in 1957, 1958, 1964 and 1966. He appeared in a record 17 consecutive World Individual finals (1954-1970) and a record 18 in all, during which he scored a record 201 points. He also won the London Riders' Championship in 1955 whilst riding for the Wimbledon Dons. He's a six-time winner of the British Championship, winning his first final in 1961 and then dominated the 60s by winning in 1964,1965,1966,1967 and 1969. His life has been a stream of adventures - and not just in the world of speedway. WEMBLEY AND BEYOND has stories about his adventures diamond mining in the jungles of Liberia, looking down the barrel of an AK-47 rifle held by an irate soldier and losing $43 million in 24 hours. He went through the agony of a beloved wife dying of cancer, his son having a major speedway accident and facing paralysis, he taught Steve McQueen to slide a speedway bike and many other things."--Publisher's description
Libro oficial de Fórmula 1 : temporada 2005( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Formule 1 côté paddock by Jean-François Galeron( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tutto il mondo della Formula 1 : 1950-oggi by Rainer W Schlegelmilch( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecclestone la vérité du pouvoir( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentaire. "Qui est Bernie Ecclestone? Puissant, convoité, mystérieux, Bernard Ecclestone est redouté. L'homme a transformé un passe-temps de "gentleman", la Formule 1, en un divertissement télévisuel mondial qui attire chaque année des centaines de millions de téléspectateurs et qui génère des profits gargantuesques mesurés en milliards de dollars ... Pointu, austère et richissime, on dit de lui qu'il est redoutable et sans scrupules en affaires. Lorsqu'on lui demande en quoi consiste son travail, il répond : "Mon rôle consiste à gérer la Formule 1 partout dans le monde. Je m'occupe de tout, la télé, les commandites, la gestion des écuries, presque tout". Né en 1930, dans un modeste village anglais, Ecclestone éparpille aujourd'hui ses milliards sous une arborescence complexe de compagnies et de fondations familiales ... Il résiste jusqu'ici aux multiples procès, scandales et autres batailles politiques ou médiatiques dont il est constamment l'objet. Accueilli en véritable homme d'état partout où il va, il bondit d'une ville à l'autre pour y déployer son cirque et ouvrir ses coffres. Convoité par le jet set mondial, il tient encore d'une main de fer tous les aspects de son "business", la Formule 1. Ce documentaire retrace le parcours de celui qu'on appelle le "supremo" de la Formule 1 et lève le voile sur les mécanismes du pouvoir absolu qu'il exerce sur son sport"--Bande sonore
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.40 for El hombre ... to 1.00 for Ecclestone ...)

Alternative Names
Berni Eklston

Bernie Ecclestone britischer Automobilsport-Funktionär

Bernie Ecclestone Brits ondernemer

Bernie Ecclestone imprenditore britannico

Bernie Ecclestone pilote automobile

Bērnijs Eklstons

Ecclestone, Bernard Charles 1930-

Μπέρνι Έκλεστοουν

Берни Еклстон

Берні Екклстоун

Бърни Екълстоун

Экклстоун, Берни

برنی اکلستون

بيرني إكليستون

バーニー・エクレストン

伯尼·埃克莱斯顿

Languages
Covers
Libro oficial de Fórmula 1 : temporada 2005Bernie : the biography of Bernie EcclestoneBernie Ecclestone : king of sportBernie's game : inside the formula one world of Bernie EcclestoneBernie's game : the secret world of Bernie Ecclestone and Formula OneThe power brokers : the battle for F1's billionsBernie's game