WorldCat Identities

Berry Bros. & Rudd

Overview
Works: 10 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 181 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  History  Periodicals 
Classifications: HD9370.5, 641.22
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Berry Bros. & Rudd
 
Most widely held works by Berry Bros. & Rudd
Bloodlines & grapevines : great winemaking families of the world by Jonathan Ray( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploring & tasting wine : a wine course with digressions by Berry Bros. & Rudd's wine school( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

There is no more inspiring place to buy, drink or study wine than at Berry Bros & Rudd's historic building in St James's, London. And now you can explore the pleasures of wine through the book produced by the firm's award-winning Wine School. Whether you are starting to explore or building your experience, Exploring & Tasting Wine gives you the tools to recognise, remember and enjoy wine. Why do I like this wine, not that one? How can I store this knowledge and use it to guide me to other wines I'll enjoy? What are the reasons this wine works with this food? What about organic wine? Biodynamic wine? Natural wine? Featuring a foreword by the actor and author Emma Thompson, a former Wine School pupil, the book focusses on the classic grape varieties that form the backbone of great wines the world over. For each grape there are innovative practical pages with groundbreaking graphics that best describe vital factors such as aroma, flavour and balance, and wine and food. Background pages take you further and help broaden your understanding of wine and its components; and discussions by the Berry Bros Masters of Wine and other experts explore myriad wine topics. Exploring & Tasting Wine is from people who teach wine every day, and who know the questions wine-lovers, both novices and experienced, want to ask. This is not a book for wine snobs; this book believes that a wine can be summed up in one short sentence: 'Is it good to drink?'
Tokay( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Number three Saint James's Street( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records and Papers of David Brooke, Director by David S Brooke( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

David S. Brooke, Director of the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute from 1977-1994, was born in Walton-on-Thames, England in 1931. He received his Bachelor's and Master's degrees from Harvard University. Before joining the Clark, he served as assistant curator at the Fogg Art Museum in Cambridge, MA from 1960-1961, as assistant to the director at the Smith College Museum in Northampton, MA from 1963-1965, as chief curator at the Art Gallery of Ontario in Toronto from 1965-1968, and as the director of the Currier Gallery of Art in Manchester, NH from 1968-1977. The majority of these records came from David Brooke's office but a smaller group was found at a later date in the Director's Vault
The story of Berry Bros. & Rudd : wine and spirit merchants by Berry Bros. & Rudd( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sterling and Francine Clark Papers: Realia Series by Robert Sterling Clark( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This eclectic series of objects includes personal items such as RSC's military uniforms, as well as luggage, scientific equipment, horse tack, and decorative objects
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.56 for Tokay ... to 0.81 for Sterling a ...)

Bloodlines & grapevines : great winemaking families of the world
Covers
Alternative Names

controlled identityBerry Bros. & Co.

Berry Bros & Rudd

Berry Bros. and Rudd

貝瑞兄弟與路德

Languages
English (12)