WorldCat Identities

Troubador Publishing

Overview
Works: 6 works in 7 publications in 2 languages and 40 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Maps  Biographies  Juvenile works  History  Academic theses 
Roles: Publisher
Classifications: PQ4063.5.M55, 850.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Troubador Publishing
 
Most widely held works by Troubador Publishing
Fields of fire : an atlas of ethnic conflict by Stuart Notholt( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This atlas focuses on violent ethnic disputes that have been active since the fall of the Berlin Wall in 1989. Many of these have an earlier origin, and some have been resolved since 1989 -- at least for the present. A small number of conflicts in which ethnicity does not play a significant role, but which have relevance either to individual population groups or to neighboring disputes, are included for completeness. In each case, details of geographical extent, timeline, and ethnic composition of the relevant territory is included
Bahá'u'lláh : key stage 1 by Christine Abbas( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dalle avventure ai miracoli : Massimo Bontempelli fra narrativa e metanarrativa by Vita Giordano( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demonstration culture : European socialism and the Second International, 1889-1914 by Kevin J Callahan( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The movement of international socialism prior to World War I overcame internal disunity and external obstacles by developing a new style of political culture and communication centered on mass-based demonstration. This culture consisted of a diverse repertoire of activities such as public display, political symbolism, the popular press, the issuance of manifestos, massive antiwar rallies, and the convening of impressive political spectacles. As the largest international movement of its era, international socialism articulated a powerful indictment against the European imperialist and militaristic order. Claiming to represent all of humanity and to reconcile national and international identity, international socialism facilitated the expression of political dissent, the expansion of democratic citizenship and the spread of innovative techniques we now consider an essential part of modern political communication and culture. This interdisciplinary book touches upon several fields of scholarship including European Socialism; political communication; social movement; peace studies and World War I.--From publisher description
Shifting and shaping a national identity : transnational writers and pluriculturalism in Italy today( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This volume targets key issues in the controversies that revolve around migration in contemporary Italy, adopting an interdisciplinary approach to works of fiction and non-fiction. It aims to move the discourse forward from migration to transmigration; from nationalism to transnationalism. All too frequently we read stories about boats full of hopeful refugees capsizing off the coast of Italy, or of hundreds of migrants being returned to their own countries after unsuccessful attempts to enter Europe. Who are these people, and what has led them to take such desperate actions? What are their goals and how do they fare if they do enter Europe? What is the high price of reaching for socio-economic salvation in a country whose laws discriminate against migrants and where the autochthonous population too frequently holds them in contempt? Another important issue to consider is that some of these migrants are not running from disastrous circumstances, but are merely looking for a better life. Ironically, some of them encounter adversity for the first time in Italy. From the perspective of the host country, a crucial question also arises: how does the unrelenting influx of migrants impact the already tense socio-economic climate of a country with such limited resources?--
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.72 for Fields of ... to 0.87 for Dalle avve ...)

Fields of fire : an atlas of ethnic conflict
Covers
Bahá'u'lláh : key stage 1Dalle avventure ai miracoli : Massimo Bontempelli fra narrativa e metanarrativaDemonstration culture : European socialism and the Second International, 1889-1914Shifting and shaping a national identity : transnational writers and pluriculturalism in Italy today
Alternative Names
Troubador.

Languages