WorldCat Identities

Ramsbottom, B. A.

Overview
Works: 48 works in 75 publications in 4 languages and 356 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Juvenile works  Sermons  Controversial literature  Church history  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX6495.E92, 286.14290924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by B. A Ramsbottom
Christmas Evans by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

3 editions published between 1984 and 1990 in English and Dutch and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biografische schets van de baptistenpredikant (1766-1838) uit Wales
Stranger than fiction : the life of William Kiffin by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kiffin was a leading contributor to the 1689 Baptist Confession of Faith. He became a pastor in London as well as a wealthy merchant, M.P. and Alderman of the City
The history of the Gospel Standard magazine by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 2010 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bible doctrines : simply explained by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

4 editions published between 1986 and 1995 in English and Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birth of Jesus by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

4 editions published between 1986 and 2006 in English and Russian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Nativity of Jesus is retold for children
Sermons by William Gadsby 1773-1844 : with a short biography by B.A. Ramsbottom by William Gadsby( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Gadsby by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel Medley : preacher, pastor, poet by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six remarkable ministers by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

2 editions published between 1994 and 2017 in Dutch and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More miracles of Jesus by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

2 editions published between 1984 and 1990 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sin and salvation : selections from J.C. Philpot by J. C Philpot( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parables of Jesus by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

4 editions published between 1986 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acht gelijkenissen, met een uitleg, een verwijzing naar het bijbelverhaal en gekleurde waterverftekeningen. Vanaf ca. 8 jaar
Sermons by John Kershaw : with a short biography by B. A. Ramsbottom by John Kershaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The resurrection of Jesus by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

2 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in Russian and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the resurrection of Jesus is retold for children
The King's daughters by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Divine guidance : how may I know God's will? by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The puritan Samson : the life of David Crosley 1669-1744 by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More parables of Jesus by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

2 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miracles of Jesus by B. A Ramsbottom( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1997 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.56 for Christmas ... to 0.78 for The purita ...)

Christmas Evans
Covers
Stranger than fiction : the life of William KiffinBible doctrines : simply explainedThe birth of JesusSermons by William Gadsby 1773-1844 : with a short biography by B.A. RamsbottomMore miracles of JesusSin and salvation : selections from J.C. PhilpotParables of JesusDivine guidance : how may I know God's will?
Alternative Names
Ashworth Ramsbottom, Benjamin 1929-

Ramsbottom, Benjamin Ashworth

Ramsbottom, Benjamin Ashworth 1929-

Languages