WorldCat Identities

Avery, Mark

Overview
Works: 10 works in 20 publications in 1 language and 95 library holdings
Genres: History  Interviews 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL696.C63, 598.65178
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mark Avery
Forest bird communities : a review of the ecology and management of forest bird communities in relation to silv icultural practices in the British uplands by S. J Petty( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Behind the binoculars : interviews with acclaimed birdwatchers by Mark Avery( Book )

5 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mark Avery and Keith Betton, passionate birdwatchers and conservationists, interview members of the birdwatching community about the lives of famous birdwatchers. They take you behind the scenes, and behind the binoculars, of a diverse range of birding and wildlife personalities
Winter activity of Pipistrelle bats by M. I Avery( )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review of the indirect effects of pesticides on birds by L. H Campbell( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A message from Martha : the extinction of the passenger pigeon and its relevance today by Mark Avery( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

September 1st, 2014 marked the centenary of one of the best-documented extinctions in history - the demise of the Passenger Pigeon. From being the commonest bird on the planet 50 years earlier, the species became extinct on that fateful day, with the death in Cincinnati Zoo of Martha - the last of her kind. This book tells the tale of the Passenger Pigeon, and of Martha, and of author Mark Avery's journey in search of them. It looks at how the species was a cornerstone of the now much-diminished ecology of the eastern United States, and how the species went from a population that numbered in the billions to nil in a terrifyingly brief period of time. It also explores the largely untold story of the ecological annihilation of this part of America in the latter half of the 19th century, a time that saw an unprecedented loss of natural beauty and richness as forests were felled and the prairies were ploughed, with wildlife slaughtered more or less indiscriminately. Despite the underlying theme of loss, this book is more than another depressing tale of human greed and ecological stupidity. It contains an underlying message - that we need to re-forge our relationship with the natural world on which we depend, and plan a more sustainable future. Otherwise more species will go the way of the Passenger Pigeon. We should listen to the message from Martha
A Review of the Indirect Effects of Pesticides on Birds( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

English Nature research contact : linking species to habitats( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sperm-epithelium relationships in relation to the time of insemination in little brown (Myotis lucifugus)( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Department of the Environment research contract : developing species and habitat action plans( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Central place foraging in the european bee-eater, Merops apiaster by J. R Krebs( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.49 for A message ... to 0.98 for Central pl ...)

Alternative Names
Avery, M. I. 1958-

Avery, Mark I. 1958-

Languages
English (20)