WorldCat Identities

NHS England

Overview
Works: 81 works in 85 publications in 1 language and 153 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals 
Classifications: RA412.5.G7, 362.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about NHS England
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by NHS England
The commissioning of specialised services in the NHS by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Investigation into the Cancer Drugs Fund : report by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NHS England : NHS Ambulance Services by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Department of Health, Department for Communities and Local Government and NHS ENgland : health and social care integration by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NHS (England) summarised accounts by NHS England( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Understanding the new NHS : a guide for everyone working and training within the NHS by NHS England( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Department of Health and NHS England : Improving patient access to general practice by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New organisational models of primary care to meet the future needs of the NHS : a brief overview of recent reports by Teresa Bienkowska-Gibbs( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The NHS in England faces several future challenges for primary care, including an ageing population, increasing numbers of patients with multiple long-term conditions and a limited workforce. The Health Education England Primary Care Workforce Commission has set out to identify innovative models of primary care that will meet these future challenges. As part of this work, RAND Europe was commissioned to present a brief overview of reports from professional bodies and policy-focused organisations--from England and internationally--that describe new models for delivering primary care. These models include: Models that introduce new roles, or change existing roles, in general practice (e.g. introducing physician associates and pharmacists into general practice, extending roles for allied health professionals and primary care nurses); Models of collaboration among professionals and among the primary care, secondary care and social care sectors (e.g. 'micro-teams', GPs and specialists working together and/or specialists working in the community, extended roles for community pharmacists); and New organisational forms for general practice (e.g. primary care federations or networks, super-practices, regional multipractice organisations, community health organisations, polyclinics and multispecialty community providers). In addition, we present some examples of communication/information technology used in primary care and discuss recruitment and retention challenges facing health professionals in general practice. Most reports included in this overview are descriptive, and they include recommendations regarding how new models of care could be implemented. From these reports, it was evident that there is no 'one size fits all' model for delivering primary care and that the way in which new models are implemented may be as important as the models themselves"--Publisher's description
NHS (England) summarised accounts by NHS England( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overall patient experience scores( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A & E attendances and emergency admissions : ... monthly report( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stocktake of access to general practice in England : report by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diagnostic imaging dataset annual statistical release( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The "never events" list : policy framework for use in the NHS( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NHS public health functions agreement : public health functions to be exercised by NHS England( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NHS (England) summarised accounts by NHS England( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Managing conflicts of interest in NHS clinical commissioning groups : report by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NHS (England) summarised accounts by NHS England( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The NHS England business plan for by NHS England( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.50 for New organi ... to 0.90 for NHS consul ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNHS Commissioning Board

Great Britain. Department of Health. NHS England

Languages
English (43)