WorldCat Identities

Harrison, John 1914-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 39 publications in 1 language and 891 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Bibliographies  History  Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: Z997, 018.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Harrison
The library of Isaac Newton by John Harrison( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Newton died in 1727 he left a library of some 2,100 volumes. This was largely a collection of books regarded by him as a set of working tools - several of the well-thumbed surviving items are evidence of this. The books Newton owned are of considerable interest and importance principally to Newtonian scholars and to historians of science, as well as to booksellers, librarians and book-collectors. The library was kept virtually intact until 1920 when more than half the volumes were auctioned and subsequently dispersed. Scholars have hitherto had to rely on the unpublished Huggins List (1727) and Musgrave Catalogue (c. 1766), or on their less than satisfactory transcription issued in 1931. John Harrison has now remedied this deficiency by compiling a complete and comprehensive catalogue of Newton's library
The Brasenose Conference on the Automation of Libraries by John Harrison( Book )

9 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The library of John Locke by John Locke( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The library of John Locke by John Locke( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The library of John Locke, : by John Harrison and Peter Laslett by John Harrison( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The library of John Locke. By John Harrison and Peter Laslett. Second edition by John Locke( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings ... by Brasenose Conference on the Automation of Libraries( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.53 for The librar ... to 0.92 for Proceeding ...)

Alternative Names
Harrison, John R. 1914-

Harrison, John Robert.

Harrison, John Robert 1914-

Languages
English (39)