WorldCat Identities

Miyake, H. (Hideto)

Overview
Works: 6 works in 7 publications in 2 languages and 21 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by H Miyake
Nitride semiconductors - bulk and related growth and characterization : September 16-20, 2013, Kyoto, Japan by Nitride Semiconductors - Bulk and Related Growth and Characterization (Symposium)( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effect of surface pretreatment of r-plane sapphire substrates on the crystal quality of a-plane AlN( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: Single-crystal a -plane AlN films were grown on r -plane sapphire substrates by hydride vapor phase epitaxy (HVPE). We performed the optimization of thermal cleaning and nitridation conditions for r -plane sapphire substrates, and investigated the effect of ammonia (NH3 ) preflow on the crystallinity of a -plane AlN. An r -plane sapphire substrate with uniformly straight atomic steps was formed at 1000 °C, and NH3 preflow was subsequently supplied. The growth mode of a -plane AlN was promoted to be three-dimensional (3D) growth by the nitridation of r -plane sapphire substrates, and sizes of 3D islands were modified by changing the NH3 preflow time. The crystallinity of a -plane AlN films was improved by varying the NH3 preflow time from 30 to 90 s. The optimum crystal quality of a -plane AlN films was obtained with NH3 preflow for 30 s
8th International Workshop on Bulk Nitrides Semiconductors (IWBNS VIII) by International Workshop on Bulk Nitrides Semiconductors( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Solution growth of chalcopyrite compounds single crystal( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: I–III–VI2 chalcopyrite compound Cu(In x, Ga1− x )Se2 (CIGS) single crystal were successfully grown by traveling heater method (THM). The powder X-ray diffraction (XRD) pattern of the CIGS showed preferred orientations of (112), (220) and (312) planes, confirming the chalcopyrite structure. In Raman spectra, the A1 mode peaks expected for CIGS were observed, and no secondary phases were observed. The full-width at half-maximum (FWHM) of the X-ray rocking curve (XRC) for the (112) oriented CIGS single crystal is 103arcsec. The composition of the CIGS single crystal was homogeneous and the stoichiometric ratio of CIGS was found to be slightly Cu-poor, In-rich, Ga-rich and Se-poor. The good-quality single-phase CIGS single crystals can be obtained from these results. Highlights: Main purpose is preparation of large-size CIGS (In/Ga=8/2) single crystal growth by THM, which is one of the solution growth. A CIGS single crystal was grown from 80 mol% In solution at 850 °C. We investigated the structural, compositional and electrical properties for CIGS single crystal
Excitation and deexcitation dynamics of excitons in a GaN film based on the analysis of radiation from high-order states( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: The physical mechanism of excitation and deexcitation transitions of nonthermal exciton states in a GaN film is investigated at a measurement temperature of 23 K by time-resolved photoluminescence (PL) analysis involving phonon replica lines of the principal quantum number n   =  2 in addition to n   =  1 and bound states of the A exciton. A time region of 280 ps after a pulse excitation is mainly analyzed. The emission intensities of the constituent lines are obtained by spectrum fitting. Although the effective exciton temperature of the n   =  1 state shows a relaxation time within approximately 150 ps as a previous report, the temperature of the n   =  2 state is found to have a longer relaxation time. This is because the n   =  2 state strongly couples with the continuum by excitation and deexcitation transfers, while the n   =  1 state couples with the donor bound state. These two systems exhibit different dynamic properties. Overall population transfer is the direction of energy relaxation, however, cooling of the upper states is delayed when compared to the lower states by the increase in the excitation transfer rate to the continuum. This dynamics of the exciton has a similarity to that of hydrogen atoms in plasma
Kotai shigaikōgen o mezashita chikkabutsu handōtai kesshō seichō no saizensen( )

1 edition published in 2014 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.71 for Nitride se ... to 0.94 for Kotai shig ...)

Alternative Names
Miyake, Hideto

Languages