WorldCat Identities

Matias, Denise Margaret

Overview
Works: 5 works in 5 publications in 1 language and 58 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: GF71, 304.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Denise Margaret Matias
Environmental change, adaptation and migration : bringing in the region( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In recent years, migration and mobility have increasingly been promoted as one possible adaptive strategy within climate change scenarios and environmental change, and even constituting a solution for locally problematic situations. This edited collection presents empirical and theoretical insights into the current debate on environmental change, adaptation, and migration by analysing these issues from a regional perspective. Individual chapters focus on countries in the global South which are already subject to ongoing environmental degradation: Sudan, Mexico, the Philippines, Indonesia, Bangladesh and Ghana. People living in these countries are likely to suffer from growing ecological inequalities. The contributors call for a greater involvement of the local population in empirical studies, for the acknowledgment of their agency, and for a systematic link between development studies and migration studies. The book attempts to overcome the strongly policy-driven discourse encouraging the research community to focus on the regional setting."--Pub. desc
Sustainability of community forestry enterprises indigenous wild honey gathering in the UNESCO Man and Biosphere Reserve Palawan, Philippines$dN/A by Denise Margaret Matias( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slow onset climate change impacts : global trends and the role of science-policy partnerships by Denise Margaret Matias( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slow onset climate change impacts : global trends and the role of science-policy partnerships by Denise Margaret Matias( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sustainability of community forestry enterprises: indigenous wild honey gathering in the UNESCO Man and Biosphere Reserve Palawan, Philippines by Denise Margaret Matias( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.64 for Environmen ... to 0.96 for Sustainabi ...)

Alternative Names
Matias, Denise Margaret Santos

Languages