WorldCat Identities

French, Paul 1920-1992

Overview
Works: 13 works in 24 publications in 2 languages and 947 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Science fiction  Hymns 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3551.S5, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Paul French Publications about Paul French
Publications by  Paul French Publications by Paul French
posthumous Publications by Paul French, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Paul French
Lucky Starr and the big sun of Mercury by Isaac Asimov ( Book )
2 editions published between 1956 and 1972 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An observatory near the north pole of Mercury is researching sub-etheric optics hoping that solar energy will be able to be transmitted through hyperspace. When accidents begin to plague the project Lucky Starr and his partner Bigman Jones come to investigate
Lucky Starr and the pirates of the asteroids by Isaac Asimov ( Book )
3 editions published between 1953 and 1971 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The spaceship TSS Waltham Zachary has been taken by pirates based in the asteroid belt. Lucky Starr deliberately plans his own capture by the pirates so that he can take his revenge, as the pirates murdered his parents
Lucky Starr and the oceans of Venus by Isaac Asimov ( Book )
2 editions published between 1954 and 1972 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lucky Starr learns that his Science Academy roommate Lou Evans is being investigated for corruption. Lucky Starr and his partner John Bigman Jones go to Venus to find out what is going on
David Starr, space ranger by Isaac Asimov ( Book )
3 editions published between 1953 and 1993 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Solar System had long ago been colonized by an Earth suffering from a dwindling food supply and a millionfold increase in population. The colonies were her very lifeblood. Without the daily flow of products from them, Earth would experience mass starvation and chaos within weeks. Suddenly and unexpectedly, reports of fatal food poisoning, traceable to Martian produce, began to reach the ruling Council of Science. Each new case was treated with intense secrecy for if the people of Earth learned the cause of these deaths, a worldwide panic would surely ensue. To David Starr, Space Range, these deadly incidents formed a terrifying pattern -- they were clearly part of a clever and brutal scheme by an alien conspiracy to cripple Earth's economic life and topple its government
Lucky Starr and the moons of Jupiter by Isaac Asimov ( Book )
1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lucky Starr and the rings of Saturn by Isaac Asimov ( Book )
3 editions published between 1958 and 1972 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Six weeks after returning from the Jovian system, David "Lucky" Starr learns that Jack Dorrance, the chief of a Sirian spy ring uncovered by Starr in the Jovian system, has escaped from Earth. Starr tracks Dorrance down in the Saturnian system and discovers that the Sirians have established a base on Titan
The complete adventures of Lucky Starr by Paul French ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Meet David "Lucky" Starr- the youngest man ever to become a member of Earth's council of Science, a dauntless detective in the face of a hostile universe
The adventures of Lucky Starr by Paul French ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lucky Starr and the moons of Jupiter by Paul French ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A secret project to develop antigravity had been taking place on Jupiter IX for six years when the Council of Science learned that information about the project had been leaked to the Sirians. Lucky Starr and his partner John Bigman Jones are sent to investigate
Mokusei no rakkī sutā ( Book )
3 editions published between 1973 and 2006 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Taiyōkei no shinnyūsha ( Book )
2 editions published between 1970 and 1986 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Suisei kichi no nazo ( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Kyūgō eisei no nazo ( Book )
1 edition published in 1960 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.06 for The advent ... to 0.28 for Lucky Star ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Asimov, Isaac, 1920-1992

フレンチ, ポール
Languages
English (17)
Japanese (7)