WorldCat Identities

Redding, Stephen

Overview
Works: 129 works in 619 publications in 1 language and 2,351 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, 958, Opponent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Stephen Redding
Openness and Growth : proceedings of the Bank of England academic conference on the relationship between openness and growth in the United Kingdom, September 15th, 1997 by Bank of England Academic Conference on the Relationship Between Openness and Growth in the United Kingdom( Book )

6 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Firm heterogeneity and aggregate welfare by Marc J Melitz( Book )

11 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We examine how firm heterogeneity influences aggregate welfare through endogenous firm selection. We consider a homogeneous firm model that is a special case of a heterogeneous firm model with a degenerate productivity distribution. Keeping all structural parameters besides the productivity distribution the same, we show that the two models have different aggregate welfare implications, with larger welfare gains from reductions in trade costs in the heterogeneous firm model. Calibrating parameters to key U.S. aggregate and firm statistics, we find these differences in aggregate welfare to be quantitatively important (up to a few percentage points of GDP). Under the assumption of a Pareto productivity distribution, the two models can be calibrated to the same observed trade share, trade elasticity with respect to variable trade costs, and hence welfare gains from trade (as shown by Arkolakis, Costinot and Rodriguez-Clare, 2012); but this requires assuming different elasticities of substitution between varieties and different fixed and variable trade costs across the two models
Missing Gains from Trade? by Marc J Melitz( Book )

10 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theoretical result that there are welfare gains from trade is a central tenet of international economics. In a class of trade models that satisfy a "gravity equation," the welfare gains from trade can be computed using only the open economy domestic trade share and the elasticity of trade with respect to variable trade costs. The measured welfare gains from trade from this quantitative approach are typically relatively modest. In this paper, we suggest a channel for welfare gains that this quantitative approach typically abstracts from: trade-induced changes in domestic productivity. Using a model of sequential production, in which trade induces a reorganization of production that raises domestic productivity, we show that the welfare gains from trade can become arbitrarily large
External integration structural transformation and economic development : evidence from Argentina 1870-1914 by Pablo Fajgelbaum( Book )

10 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper uses the natural experiment of Argentina's integration into world markets in the late-nineteenth century to provide evidence on the role of internal geography in shaping the effects of external integration. We develop a quantitative model of the distribution of economic activity across regions and sectors. The model predicts a spatial Balassa-Samuelson effect, in which locations with better access to world markets have higher population densities, higher shares of employment in the non-traded sector, higher relative prices of non-traded goods, and higher land prices relative to wages. We use the model and data on population density and sectoral employment shares to recover sufficient statistics that isolate the economic mechanisms through which external and internal integration affect economic development. Our analysis highlights the role of complementary investments in internal infrastructure and technology adoption in mediating the economy's response to external integration
Transportation costs and the spatial organization of economic activity by Stephen Redding( Book )

10 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper surveys the theoretical and empirical literature on the relationship between the spatial distribution of economic activity and transportation costs. We develop a multi-region model of economic geography that we use to understand the general equilibrium implications of transportation infrastructure improvements within and between locations for wages, population, trade and industry composition. Guided by the predictions of this model, we review the empirical literature on the effects of transportation infrastructure improvements on economic development, paying particular attention to the use of exogenous sources of variation in the construction of transportation infrastructure. We examine evidence from different spatial scales, between and within cities. We outline a variety of areas for further research, including distinguishing reallocation from growth and dynamics
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.72 for External i ... to 0.75 for Openness a ...)

Openness and Growth : proceedings of the Bank of England academic conference on the relationship between openness and growth in the United Kingdom, September 15th, 1997
Alternative Names
Redding, S.

Redding, S. 1972-

Redding, S. J. 1972-

Redding, S. (Stephen)

Redding, Stephen J.

Redding, Stephen J. 1972-

Redding, Stephen James 1972-

Stephen Redding economist (Princeton University; London School of Economics (LSE); Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR))

Stephen Redding Wirtschaftswissenschaftler (Princeton University; London School of Economics (LSE); Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR))

Languages
English (47)

Covers