WorldCat Identities

Sackville-West, Robert

Overview
Works: 12 works in 41 publications in 2 languages and 1,198 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Genealogy  Guidebooks  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Classifications: T15, 609
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert Sackville-West
Inheritance : the story of Knole and the Sackvilles by Robert Sackville-West( Book )

10 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 549 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Since its purchase in 1604 by Thomas Sackville, first Earl of Dorset, the house at Knole, Kent, has been inhabited by thirteen generations of the aristocratic Sackville family. Now owned by the National Trust, Knole is today visited by thousands annually. Here, drawing on a wealth of unpublished letters, archives, and images, the current incumbent of the seat, Robert Sackville-West, paints a vivid and intimate portrait of the vast, labyrinthine house and the relationships his colorful ancestors formed within it. It's a drama in which the house itself is a principal character, its fortunes often mirroring those of the family. Every detail holds a story: the portraits, and all the items the subjects of those portraits left behind, point to pivotal moments in history; all the rooms, and the objects that fill them, are freighted with an emotional significance handed down from generation to generation.--From publisher description
The disinherited : a story of love, family and betrayal by Robert Sackville-West( Book )

8 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the small hours of the morning of June 3, 1914, a woman and her husband were found dead in a sparsely furnished apartment in Paris. Only when the identity of the couple was revealed in the English press a fortnight later did the full story emerge. The man, Henry Sackville-West, had shot himself minutes after the death of his wife; but Henry's suicidal despair had been driven equally by the failure of his claim to be the legitimate heir to Knole, one of the largest and stateliest houses in England. Henry's father, Lord Sackville, had been introduced to Pepita de Oliva, a beautiful Spanish dancer born in the backstreets of Malaga, in 1852. Their affair lasted until Pepita's death in 1871, and produced five children, of whom Henry was the youngest. One of his older sisters, Victoria, would eventually become mistress of Knole through a judicious marriage. But Henry and the other illegitimate members of the family, Max, Flora, and Amalia, were gradually eased from the historical record. The Disinherited rescues them from the shadows to which they had been consigned, revealing the secrets and lies that lay at the heart of an English dynasty. It is an absorbing and moving tale of sibling rivalry as the brothers and sisters struggle for their father's love and against the stain of illegitimacy that had condemned them to lives of poverty and disappointment
Inventions that changed the world by Reader's Digest( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Takes a look at the inventions of the twentieth century
De laatste uitdagingen by Tim Healey( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overzicht in woord en beeld van ontdekkingsreizen in de twintigste eeuw
Life in ancient Rome by Robert Sackville West( Book )

3 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brave new world 1945-70 by Robin Hosie( Book )

3 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Knole and the Sackvilles by Robert Sackville-West( Book )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Since its purchase in 1604 by Thomas Sackville, 1st Earl of Dorset, the house at Knole, Kent, has been inhabited by thirteen generations of a single aristocratic family, the Sackvilles. In this book, the author paints an intimate portrait of the vast, labyrinthine house and the close relationships his colourful ancestors formed with it
Forging the modern age, 1900-14 by Antony Mason( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief illustrated history of the first decade of the 20th Century
70 wonders of the modern world by Tim Healey( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knole, Kent by Robert Sackville-West( Book )

4 editions published between 1998 and 2006 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forging the modern age by Antony Mason( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lebensalltag im alten Rom by Robert Sackville West( Book )

2 editions published between 1996 and 2004 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.09 for Forging th ... to 0.95 for Lebensallt ...)

Inheritance : the story of Knole and the Sackvilles
Alternative Names
Robert Sackville-West, 7th Baron Sackville British hereditary peer

West, Robert Sackville

Languages
English (39)

German (2)

Covers
Inventions that changed the worldDe laatste uitdagingenBrave new world 1945-70The story of Knole and the SackvillesForging the modern age, 1900-14