WorldCat Identities

Dewey, Adelbert M. (Adelbert Milton) 1857-1927

Overview
Works: 13 works in 64 publications in 1 language and 670 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Autographs  Historical fiction  Naval history  Novels 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Adelbert M Dewey
 
Most widely held works by Adelbert M Dewey
The Life and letters of Admiral Dewey : from Montpelier to Manila by Adelbert M Dewey( Book )

8 editions published between 1899 and 2019 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of George Dewey, Rear Admiral, U.S.N., and Dewey family history, illustrated : being an authentic historical and genealogical record of more than fifteen thousand persons in the United States by the name of Dewey, and their descendants by Adelbert M Dewey( Book )

6 editions published between 1971 and 1979 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Dewey, probably a Huguenot, immigrated from Sandwich, Kent, England in 1630, settling at Dorchester and then Windsor, Massachu- setts. He died in 1648. Descendants lived chiefly in New England, although some were scattered throughout the United States
The Dewey family of America by Adelbert M Dewey( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Life of Admiral George Dewey, and Dewey family history by Adelbert M Dewey( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.46 for The life a ... to 1.00 for Life of Ge ...)

The life and letters of Admiral Dewey from Montpelier to Manila, containing reproductions in fac-simile of hitherto unpublished letters of George Dewey during the Admiral's naval career and extracts from his log-book
Covers
Alternative Names
Dewey, Adelbert M. (Adelbert Milton), b. 1857

Dewey, Adelbert M. b. 1857

Languages
English (64)