WorldCat Identities

Baartman, Sarah

Overview
Works: 130 works in 224 publications in 7 languages and 6,173 library holdings
Genres: Erotic films  Drama 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sarah Baartman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Sarah Baartman
Facetten der Sarah Baartman : Repräsentationen und Rekonstruktionen der 'Hottentottenvenus' by Sabine Ritter( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afrodite superstar( Visual )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afrodite is catapulted into the world of megastars as a top-selling rapper, but her crush on a hip hop mogul is unrequited
75 jaar Voetbalvereniging Brederodes by Sarah Baartman( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Offerschaap by Sarah Baartman( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Broken romance by Sarah Baartman( )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.22 for Black Venu ... to 0.94 for Facetten d ...)

Covers
African queen : the real life of the Hottentot VenusSara Baartman and the Hottentot Venus : a ghost story and a biographyHottentot Venus : a novelVenus : a playMonstrous intimacies : making post-slavery subjectsRepresentation and Black womanhood : the legacy of Sarah BaartmanThe Hottentot Venus : the life and death of Saartjie Baartman : born 1789 - buried 2002Venus
Alternative Names
Baartman, Saartjie

Baartman Saartjie 1789-1815

Baartman, Sara

Baartman Sara 1789-1815

Baartman, Sara 1789-1816

Baartman, Sarah

Bartman, Sarah

Bartman Sarah 1789-1815

Hottentot Venus

Hottentotten-Venus 1789-1815

Saartjie Baartman

Saartjie Baartman circusartieste uit Zuid-Afrika (1779-1815)

Saartjie Baartman esclave khoïkhoï présentée en Europe comme phénomène de foire

Saartjie Baartman Khoi-vrouw (1779-1815) die als kermisattractie werd tentoongesteld

Saartjie Baartman Khoikhoi-vrou

Saartjie Baartman sklavez khoikhoi

Saartjie Baartmanová

Sara Baartman

Sara Baartman una heroína sudafricana

Sarah Baartman Khoi Bühnendarstellerin

Sarah Baartman Khoikhoi woman

Schwarze Venus 1789-1815

Vénus hottentote

Vénus hottentote 1789-1815

Саарти Бартман

שרה סארטי בארטמן

שרה סארטיה בארטמן

سارا بارتمن

سارتجي بارتمان

سارتجي بارتمان لاعب سيرك جنوب أفريقية

사라 바트만

サラ・バートマン

沙提婕·巴特曼

萨拉·巴特曼

Languages