WorldCat Identities

Vinchon, J. (Jean) 1884-1964

Overview
Works: 128 works in 272 publications in 3 languages and 1,023 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Expert, Director, Author of introduction, Creator, Editor, Other
Classifications: BT980, 235
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J Vinchon
 
Most widely held works by J Vinchon
The devil; an historical, critical, and medical study by Maurice Garçon( Book )

26 editions published between 1192 and 1938 in French and English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'art et la folie by J Vinchon( Book )

28 editions published between 1924 and 1950 in French and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnétisme animale. Oeuvres publiées par Robert Amadou, avec des commentaires et des notes de Frank A. Pattie et Jean Vinchon by Franz Anton Mesmer( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in French and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Animalischer Magnetismus
Les malades de l'esprit et leurs médecins du XVIe au XIXe siècle; les étapes des connaissances psychiatriques de la renaissance à Pinel by Laignel-Lavastine( Book )

6 editions published in 1930 in French and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La magie du dessin : du griffonnage automatique au dessin therapeutique by J Vinchon( Book )

9 editions published in 1959 in French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mesmer et son secret by J Vinchon( Book )

4 editions published between 1936 and 1971 in French and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie, la personnalité comme l'œuvre de Mesmer sont toujours restées objets de fascination et de scandale. Belles dames et petits messieurs, nobles et communs, se pâmaient autour de son baquet et succombaient aux effets de ses passes magnétiques dans l'harmonie équivoque de leurs convulsions partagées. Il ne fait désormais aucun doute que le " mesmérisme " appartient à la préhistoire de la psychothérapie et aux antécédents inavoués de la psychanalyse
Les Déséquilibrés et la vie sociale by J Vinchon( Book )

9 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in French and English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les limites du vol morbide by P Juquelier( Book )

7 editions published in 1914 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les maladies de l'énergie; les asthénies et la neurasthéne by Albert Deschamps( Book )

12 editions published between 1927 and 1932 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hystérie by J Vinchon( Book )

12 editions published between 1925 and 1927 in French and Spanish and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Art dans l'examen et le traitement des maladies psychiatriques by J Vinchon( Book )

5 editions published between 1950 and 1951 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les syndromes sympathiques by J Vinchon( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Délires des enfants : contribution à l'étude clinique et pronostique by J Vinchon( Book )

6 editions published in 1911 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les constipations, diagnostic et traitement d'après les conceptions actuelles by Maurice Marie Louis Chiray( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drogues et tranquillisants by Max Nicet( Book )

4 editions published in 1962 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El arte y la locura by J Vinchon( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Nevroses by J Vinchon( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The devil by M Garcon( Book )

2 editions published between 1929 and 1930 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Qui épousez-vous by J Vinchon( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Maladies de l'énergie : les asthénies et la neurasthénie. 3e édition by J Vinchon( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.65 for Les Maladi ... to 0.96 for Délires d ...)

Alternative Names
Jean Vinchon born 1884; died 1964

Vinchon, J.

Vinchon, Jean

Vinchon, Jean 1884-1964

Vinchon, Juan

Vinchon M. Jean

Languages
French (129)

English (11)

Spanish (7)