WorldCat Identities

Bladen, Vincent Wheeler

Overview
Works: 97 works in 316 publications in 3 languages and 2,626 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: HB161, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Vincent Wheeler Bladen
 
Most widely held works by Vincent Wheeler Bladen
From Adam Smith to Maynard Keynes : the heritage of political economy by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

24 editions published between 1974 and 2016 in English and held by 594 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this survey of the great exponents of the classical tradition, Vincent Bladen examines the thought and works of Adam Smith, T.R. Malthus, Henry Thornton, David Ricardo, J.S. Mill, Karl Marx, W.S. Jevons, Alfred Marshall, and John Maynard Keynes, and relates their views to modern situations
An introduction to political economy by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

63 editions published between 1940 and 2016 in English and Spanish and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHAPTER I: THE BASIC CONDITIONS OF SOCIAL WEALTH -- CHAPTER II: THE PRICE SYSTEM -- CHAPTER III: THE PRICE SYSTEM IN A HYPOTHETICAL HANDICRAFT ECONOMY -- CHAPTER IV: POPULATION -- CHAPTER V: WHEAT IN THE CANADIAN ECONOMY -- CHAPTER VI: NEWSPRINT IN THE CANADIAN ECONOMY -- CHAPTER VII: COMBINES AND PUBLIC POLICY -- CHAPTER VIII: THE WAGE EARNER IN MODERN INDUSTRY -- CHAPTER IX: CONCLUSION
The university and business by Douglas Grant( Book )

10 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The essays in this volume help to explore the relations and the mutual responsibilities of the university and business
The financing of the performing arts in Canada : an essay in persuasion by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles of political economy : with some of their applications to social philosophy by John Stuart Mill( Book )

13 editions published between 1965 and 2006 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exchange; Inflluencee of the progress of society on production and distribution; The fluence of government
Financing higher education in Canada; being the report of a commission to the Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada by Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada( Book )

10 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada and cartels by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

4 editions published between 1945 and 1946 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Money and the price system by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected works of John Stuart Mill by John Stuart Mill( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 2006 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le financement des arts de la scene au Canada by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in French and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Competition and monopoly and their regulation in Canada : a submission to the Royal Commission on Canada's Economic Prospects by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

5 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport de la commission royale d'enquete sur l'industrie automobile by Canada( Book )

7 editions published in 1961 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adam Smith on value by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

4 editions published between 1938 and 1961 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian studies in economics ... by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bladen on Bladen : memoirs of a political economist by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics and human relations by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles of political economy; with some of their applications to social philosophy by John Stuart Mill( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian population and northern colonization ; symposium presented to the Royal Society of Canada in 1961 by Vincent Wheeler Bladen( Book )

5 editions published between 1961 and 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In 1961 the Royal Society annual session topic was an especially vital issue, the population explosion, and this volume, based on the papers given at the meeting, has much valuable information and many pertinent and provocative comments on this phenomenon particularly as it affects Canada
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.22 for Canadian p ... to 0.92 for Vincent Wh ...)

Principles of political economy : with some of their applications to social philosophy
Alternative Names
Bladen, V. W.

Bladen, V W. 1900-

Bladen, Vincent.

Bladen, Vincent 1900-1981

Bladen, Vincent W. 1900-

Bladen, Vincent Wheeler

Bladen, Vincent Wheeler 1900-

Vincent Bladen Canadian economist and academic

Languages
English (183)

French (15)

Spanish (1)

Covers
Collected works of John Stuart Mill