WorldCat Identities

Henriquez, Carlos 1979-

Overview
Works: 39 works in 95 publications in 2 languages and 3,187 library holdings
Genres: Nonfiction films  Jazz  Concert films  Documentary films  Songs and music  Live sound recordings  Filmed performances  Latin jazz  Blues (Music)  Concert television programs 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author
Classifications: M1630.18.M37, 782.42165
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carlos Henriquez
Sweet release ; &, Ghost story : two more ballets by Wynton Marsalis( Recording )

6 editions published in 1999 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 519 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Absolute Benson by George Benson( Recording )

4 editions published in 2000 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enth.: The ghetto. El barrio. Jazzenco. Deeper than you think. One on one. Hipping the hop. Lately. Come back baby. Medicine man. El barrio (Maw mix)
Re-imagination by Eldar( Recording )

2 editions published in 2007 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vitoria suite by Wynton Marsalis( Visual )

4 editions published in 2010 and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marsalis uses the impulse of the blues as a foundation to join the blues and jazz of North America with the Basque and flamenco music of Spain
Impromptu by Rodriguez Brothers (Jazz group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rodriguez Brothers present their kinetic, masterfully rendered concept of 'Jazz Latin,' incorporating traditional and modern Afro-Cuban, Brazilian, bolero and hardcore jazz flavors
An evening with Willie Nelson and Wynton Marsalis playing the blues( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Willie Nelson and Wynton Marsalis play the blues
The Bronx Pyramid by Carlos Henriquez( Recording )

2 editions published in 2015 and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carlos Henriquez expertly blends mondern jazz with Latin rhythms
A love letter to New Orleans by Irvin Mayfield( Recording )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let freedom swing : conversations on jazz and democracy : a resource for teachers featuring Wynton Marsalis and Sandra Day O'Connor( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This project explores the relationships between jazz and democracy
Wynton Marsalis & Eric Clapton play the blues : live from Jazz at Lincoln Center by Wynton Marsalis( Recording )

5 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LOS ANGELES - New York City's premier jazz venue got the blues last April when Wynton Marsalis and Eric Clapton performed together in Rose Theater at Frederick P. Rose Hall, home of Jazz at Lincoln Center for two sold-out shows dedicated to vintage blues. The extraordinary collaboration, billed as Wynton Marsalis & Eric Clapton Play the Blues, paired these musical virtuosos with members of the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra as they brought to life a repertoire of songs selected by Clapton and arranged by Marsalis. Marsalis, Artistic Director of Jazz at Lincoln Center and nine-time Grammy Award winner, writes about his collaboration with Clapton, a 19-time Grammy recipient, in the album's liner notes: " ... we wanted these concerts to sound like people playing music they know and love, not like a project." To help them achieve that level of devotion, Marsalis and Clapton were joined on stage by Dan Nimmer (piano), Carlos Henriquez (bass), Ali Jackson (drums), Marcus Printup (trumpet), Victor Goines (clarinet), Chris Crenshaw (trombone, vocals), Don Vappie (banjo) and Clapton's longtime keyboardist/sideman Chris Stainton. Marsalis says the group combined the sound of an early blues jump-band with the sound of New Orleans jazz to accommodate the integration of guitar/trumpet lead, a combination that gave the musicians the latitude to play different grooves, from the Delta to the Caribbean and beyond
Amalgamations by Ali Jackson( Recording )

2 editions published in 2014 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swinging into the 21st by Wynton Marsalis( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paquito & Monzanero : Paquito D'Rivera plays the music of Armando Manzanero by Armando Manzanero( Recording )

2 editions published in 2015 and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Willie Nelson, Wynton Marsalis play the music of Ray Charles by Willie Nelson( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribute concert honoring the late Ray Charles
Supernova by Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio( Recording )

5 editions published in 2001 in 3 languages and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jazz at Lincoln Center presents An evening with Willie Nelson and Wynton Marsalis playing the blues( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Willie Nelson and Wynton Marsalis perform a mix of country, blues and jazz music
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.13 for Willie Nel ... to 0.67 for Swinging i ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Let freedom swing : conversations on jazz and democracy : a resource for teachers featuring Wynton Marsalis and Sandra Day O'Connor
Alternative Names
Henríquez, Carlito 1979-

Languages
English (15)

German (3)

Covers