WorldCat Identities

Zambello, Francesca

Overview
Works: 108 works in 247 publications in 3 languages and 2,179 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Film adaptations  Musical films  History  War films  Epic films  Juvenile works  Operas  Children's films  Fiction 
Roles: Director, Performer, Producer, Contributor, sgd, Speaker, Moderator, Interviewee
Classifications: PN1997, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Francesca Zambello
 
Most widely held works by Francesca Zambello
The little prince : an opera based on the book by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry by Rachel Portman( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An operatic interpretation of the children's book The Little Prince (Le Petit Prince) written by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
La guerre et la paix : opéra en deux parties et treize tableaux by Sergey Prokofiev( Visual )

6 editions published between 2003 and 2009 in Russian and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spectacle musical sur scène réalisé en direct de l'Opéra National de Paris-Bastille, en mars 2000. Avec Olga Guryakova (Natasha Rostova) ; Nathan Gunn (Prince Andrei Bolkonski) ; Robert Brubaker (Comte Pierre Bezoukhov) ; Anatoli Kotcherga (Field Marshall Mikhail Koutouzov) ; Elena Obratztsova (Maria D. Akhrossimova) ; Vassili Gerello (Napoléon) ; et autres solistes ; Orchestre et Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris ; Gary Bertini, chef d'orchestre
The little prince by Rachel Portman( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Devil and Kate by Antonín Dvořák( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The story of a Bohemian girl who loves to dance, and dances with the devil. An evil princess, the devil disguised as a handsome gamekeeper and a brave shepherd who volunteers to rescue Kate, are the protagonists in comic adventures which take them, literally, to hell and back!"--Container
Carmen by Georges Bizet( Recording )

5 editions published between 2008 and 2016 in French and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ultraphonic: 1660
The little prince : a magical opera by Rachel Portman( Visual )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An opera adaptation of the children's story in which a pilot stranded in the Sahara Desert is visited by a small prince who tells him strange tales about several planets, each with a population of one
The little prince by Richard Kiley( Visual )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A French pilot crashes his airplane in the middle of the Sahara Desert and comes upon a young prince from another planet. The little prince tells the pilot that he is inspecting the universe and stays in the desert long enough to convey to the pilot his impression of the earth and stories of other planets he has visited
Mozart : Le nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Die Zauberflöte( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of three Royal Opera productions of Mozart's most celebrated operas: Le nozze di Figaro (2006), Don Giovanni (2008), Die Zauberflöte (2003)
The New York Court of Appeals lecture series( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cherevichki by Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky( Visual )

2 editions published in 2010 in Russian and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live opgenomen in november 2009 in het Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Londen
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.17 for Mozart : L ... to 0.89 for Cherevichk ...)

Alternative Names
Francesca Zambello American opera and theatre director

Francesca Zambello Amerikaans toneelregisseuse

פרנצ'סקה זמבלו

프란체스카 잼벨로

Languages