WorldCat Identities

Clark, Walter Houston 1902-

Overview
Works: 23 works in 86 publications in 5 languages and 2,450 library holdings
Roles: Author, Dissertant, Other
Classifications: BL53, 200.19
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Walter Houston Clark
The psychology of religion; an introduction to religious experience and behavior by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

37 editions published between 1958 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,044 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chemical ecstasy; psychedelic drugs and religion by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 505 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religious experience: its nature and function in the human psyche by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

8 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Oxford group, its history and significance by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

7 editions published between 1951 and 1986 in English and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chemische Ekstase; Drogen und Religion by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in German and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religionspsykologi by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

6 editions published between 1958 and 1971 in Swedish and Multiple languages and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nineteen poems by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An experiment in the diagnosis of perseverance by Walter Houston Clark( )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ascriptions of good in ethical and aesthetic contexts by Walter Houston Clark( )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Oxford group; its work in American colleges and its effect on participants by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religious implications of consciousness expanding drugs by Timothy Leary( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religious Experience( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Depth and rationality in Augustine's "Confessions" by Walter Houston Clark( )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Religious experience- its nature and function in the human psyche- proceedings- 1st john g finch symposium on psychology and religion( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

LSD as a means of exploring the nonrational components of the religious conciousness by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Place of Drugs in the Religion of the Counter Culture by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The thesis of this paper is that the main catalyst of religious interest of the counter culture has been the use of psychedelic drugs along with marijuana. The author determined, through investigating subjective experiences of an unselected population of 100 users of lsd type drugs and 20 users of cannabis drugs, that psychedelic drugs are mystical in their effect. The data were gathered by a questionnaire asking the respondent to compare his experiences under drugs with normal everyday experiences, ranking them in six degrees of intensity from "0 no different from normal" up to "5 - beyond anything ever experienced or imagined." Findings indicate that category 5, the most intense rating, was the mode of distribution for users of lsd type drugs, with cannabis users not so intense. All respondents rated positively at least some of the characteristics of profound religious experience. The findings suggest that the religion of the counter culture is not only a nonrational, pure experience of being but also rational in that interpretation of the experience builds a rational base, as in theology, for example. Although drugs may not be religious in themselves they can be a means of triggering a religious process. (Sjm)
Orientasi terhadap ilmu jiwa agama by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Indonesian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Achievement and mental ability as factors in computing elementary school instruction costs by Walter Houston Clark( )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

with Margaret Naumburg by Society for the Scientific Study of Religion( )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter from Clark, secretary of the Society
Physicians and researchers disagree on psychedelic drugs by Walter Houston Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.34 for Chemical e ... to 0.98 for The Place ...)

Alternative Names
Houston Clark, Walter

Languages