WorldCat Identities

Berto, Luigi Andrea

Overview
Works: 36 works in 90 publications in 4 languages and 693 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biography  Terms and phrases  Church history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Luigi Andrea Berto
The political and social vocabulary of John the Deacon's 'Istoria Veneticorum' by Luigi Andrea Berto( Book )

10 editions published between 2001 and 2013 in Italian and English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 'Istoria Veneticorum', a chronicle attributed to John the Deacon, chaplain and ambassador of the Venetian Duke Peter Orseolo II (991-1008), is of fundamental importance for the reconstruction of early medieval Venetian history. In addition to being the only historical narrative of that period, it covers the entire early Middle Ages, from the invasion of the Lombards in 569, an action that forced a part of the Veneto's population to seek refuge on the islands of the Venetian lagoon, to the beginning of the eleventh century. Its importance is further emphasized by the limited number of the surviving early medieval Venetian sources. Berto's study of the political and social vocabulary of this work analyses the chronicler's use and contextualization of key words and provides the reader with an enhanced understanding of the 'Istoria Veneticorum'
In search of the first Venetians : prosopography of early medieval Venice by Luigi Andrea Berto( Book )

10 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Testi storici veneziani (XI-XIII secolo) = Historia ducum Venetorum : annales Venetici breves : Domenico Tino, Relatio de electione Dominici Silvi Venetorum ducis( Book )

4 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in Italian and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La guerra, la violenza, gli altri e la frontiera nella "Venetia" altomedievale by Luigi Andrea Berto( Book )

5 editions published in 2016 in Italian and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Between the end of the sixth century and the beginning of the eleventh, Venice underwent drastic modifications. From a subtle periphery of the Byzantine empire, it soon became the greatest Adriatic power. During this time the Venetians had also obtained full independence from Constantinople (thus preventing themselves from being absorbed by the powers of the nearby mainland and undergoing disastrous destruction by incursors and invaders), gained ever larger market areas in northern Italy and in the eastern Mediterranean and achieved a stable political-institutional set-up. This was not a linear process, but the Venetians achieved and defended these results with great tenacity, thus creating the basis for the remarkable development of successive centuries. This volume examines some of the most important issues that distinguished Venice during this time: war, violence, the way in which the "others" perceived what they knew about them and the frontier
Istoria Veneticorum by Giovanni( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in Italian and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cronicae sancti Benedicti Casinensis( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in Italian and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piccola storia dei Longobardi di Benevento = Erchemperti Ystoriola Longobardorum Beneventum degentium by Erchemperto( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Italian and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cronache( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in Italian and Latin and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian Carolingian historical and poetic texts( Book )

5 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I raffinati metodi d'indagine e il mestiere dello storico : l'alto Medioevo italiano all'inizio del terzo Millennio by Luigi Andrea Berto( Book )

3 editions published in 2016 in Italian and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cristiani e musulmani nell' Italia dei primi secoli del Medioevo : percezioni, scontri e incontri by Luigi Andrea Berto( Book )

3 editions published in 2018 in Italian and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Istoria Veneticorum by Johannes( Book )

2 editions published between 1999 and 2003 in Latin and Italian and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Istoria veneticorum by Ioannes Diaconus( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Italian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cronicae Sancti Benedicti Casinensis( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Italian and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cronicae sancti Benedicti Casinensis( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Multiple languages and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piccola storia dei Longobardi di Benevento by Erchempertus( Book )

3 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in Italian and Latin and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Testi storici e poetici dell'Italia carolingia by Luigi Andrea Berto( Book )

7 editions published in 2002 in Italian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cronache( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Istoria Veneticorum by Giovanni Diacono( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Latin and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Storia dei vescovi napoletani (I secolo-876) : Gesta Episcoporum Neapolitanorum( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.76 for Istoria Ve ... to 0.98 for Istoria ve ...)

Alternative Names
Berto Andrea, Luigi

Berto, Luigi A.

Languages