WorldCat Identities

Lányi, Jenö

Overview
Works: 31 works in 71 publications in 2 languages and 1,563 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Other, Author of introduction, Illustrator, Editor
Classifications: NB623.D7, 730.945
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jenö Lányi
The sculpture of Donatello by H. W Janson( Book )

17 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 801 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sculpture of Donatello by H. W Janson( Book )

5 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sculpture of Donatello by H. W Janson( )

10 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Description for this book, The Sculpture of Donatello: Incorporating the Notes and Photographs of the Late Jeno Lanyi, will be forthcoming
The sculpture of Donatello by H. W Janson( Book )

5 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sculpture of Donatello incorporating the notes and photographs of the late Jenö Lányi by H. W Janson( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume 1: Plates -- Volume 2: Critical catalogue
Il profeta Isaia di Nanni di Banco by Jenö Lányi( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in Italian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sculptures of Donatello by H. W Janson( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sculpture of Donatello by H. W Janson( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sculpture of Donatello incorporating the notes and photographs of the late Jenö Lányi by Horst W Janson( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problemi della critica donatelliana by Jenö Lányi( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in Undetermined and Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The genesis of Andrea Pisano's bronze doors by Ilse Falk( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sculpture of Donatello. V.2. Critical catalogue by H. W Janson( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un autoritratto di Melozzo da Forlì by Jenö Lányi( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in Undetermined and Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sculpture of Donatello : incorporating the notes and photographs of the late Jenö Lányl by H. W Janson( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sculpture of Donatello ... incorporating the notes and photographs of the late Jenö Lányi, etc by H. W Janson( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sculpture of Donatello. Incorporating the notes and photos. of Jenö Lányi by H. W Janson( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Study of Xanthorhodopsin, the Retinal-Protein Proton Pump of Salinibacter ruber with Light-Harvesting Carotenoid Antenna( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The project produced initial characterization of xanthorhodopsin, a novel carotenoid/retinal protein complex from the extremely halophilic eubacterium Salinibacter ruber, which functions as a light-driven proton pump. Its unique feature is a light-harvesting antenna, not found in any other retinal-based pumps. Fluorescence studies showed that 45% of light quanta absorbed by the carotenoid salinixanthin is transferred to retinal and used for transmembrane proton transport to energize ATP synthesis in the cells. The energy transfer occurs from extremely short lived (64 femtosecond) excited state of the carotenoid S2 to the S1 state of the retinal. From spectroscopic and x-ray studies that produced a 1.9 Angstom resolution structure, important information was obtained on the location of the carotenoid in the protein and its interaction with the retinal. The structure also revealed a number of unexpected features in the arrangement of the proton conducting pathways, not seen in the archaeal pumps, bacteriorhodopsin and archaerhodopsin. Particularly significant is a strongly hydrogen bonded Asp-His pair as the counterion to the retinal Schiff base, and a large cleft that extends deep into the protein at the extracellular side. It is likely that these features are common to other bacterial pumps, the proteorhodopsins, which still lack crystallographic information
The sculpture of Donatello. Critical catalogue by Donatello( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The sculpture of Donatello by H. W., (Horst Woldemar) Janson( )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The sculpture of Donatello by H. W Janson( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.34 for The sculpt ... to 0.99 for Study of X ...)

Alternative Names
Jenö Lányi born (?), 1902; born in V

Lanyi, J. K.

Languages