WorldCat Identities

McCracken, Henry Joy 1767-1798

Overview
Works: 14 works in 32 publications in 2 languages and 300 library holdings
Genres: History  Academic theses  Observations 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA948.6.M3, 923.2415
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Joy McCracken
Henry Joy McCracken: a play in three acts by Jack Loudan( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Galaxy evolution in the William Herschel Deep Field by Henry Joy McCracken( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Joy McCracken by Edna C Fitzhenry( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Properties of close pairs of galaxies by Henry Joy McCracken( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Extragalactic fields optimized for adaptive optics by Ivana Damjanov( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"In this paper we present the coordinates of 67 55' x 55' patches of sky which have the rare combination of both high stellar surface density (>0.5 arcmin^{-2} with 13<R<16.5 mag) and low extinction (E(B-V)<0.1). These fields are ideal for adaptive-optics based follow-up of extragalactic targets. One region of sky, situated near Baade's Window, contains most of the patches we have identified. Our optimal field, centered at RA: 7h24m3s, Dec: -1deg27'15", has an additional advantage of being accessible from both hemispheres. We propose a figure of merit for quantifying real-world adaptive optics performance, and use this to analyze the performance of multi-conjugate adaptive optics in these fields. We also compare our results to those that would be obtained in existing deep fields. In some cases adaptive optics observations undertaken in the fields given in this paper would be orders of magnitude more efficient than equivalent observations undertaken in existing deep fields."
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.12 for Leaders of ... to 0.86 for Galaxy evo ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Anraí Joy Mac Reachtain

Henry Joy McCracken emprendedor irlandés

Henry Joy McCracken fabricant de coton et industriel, presbytérien, Irlandais radical

Henry Joy McCracken imprenditore irlandese

Henry Joy McCracken irischer Unternehmer

Henry Joy McCracken ondernemer uit Ierland (1767-1798)

هنري جوي ماكراكين رائد أعمال أيرلندي

ヘンリー・ジョイ・マクラッケン

Languages
English (30)

Irish (1)