WorldCat Identities

Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture

Overview
Works: 1,660 works in 1,880 publications in 1 language and 19,965 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Periodicals  Essays  Quotations  Christian fiction  Popular works  History  Personal narratives‚Ä°vConfederate  Life skills guides 
Classifications: HQ1121, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture
 
Most widely held works by Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture
Grace Harlowe's second year at Overton College by Jessie Graham Flower( )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four girls at Chautauqua by Pansy( )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered at the opening of the Brooklyn Female Academy : on Monday evening, May 4, 1846 by William B Sprague( )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks of Hons. G.S. Boutwell, B.F. Butler, and Thomas Williams, on the President's veto of the reconstruction bill by George S Boutwell( )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A woman's career, the exactions and the obstacles by Myrtle Reed( )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For better or worse. A book for some men and all women by J. C Croly( )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young lady's guide( )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sex equality, a solution of the woman problem by Emmet Densmore( )

3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physical development and exercise for women by Mary Taylor Bissell( )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our women in the war : the lives they lived, the deaths they died( )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maternity : a book for every wife and mother by P. B Saur( )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some of the reasons against woman suffrage by Francis Parkman( )

in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address on female address on female education delivered before the Demosthenian and Phi Kappa societies, on the day after commencement, in the University of Georgia by Daniel Chandler( )

1 edition published in 1835 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advice to Irish girls in America by Mary Francis Cusack( )

1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The need of a collegiate education for woman ; a paper read before the American Institute of Instruction at North Adams, July 28, 1874 by Laurenus Clark Seelye( )

1 edition published in 1874 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eve's daughters by Arthur Garfield Learned( )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematics in female education : abstracts from the archive of Rutgers Female Institute by N.Y.) Rutgers Female Institute (New York( )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family companion and ladies' mirror( )

in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sex in industry : a plea for the working girl by Azel Ames( )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trying to be useful by Madeline Leslie( )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wanting to do good for others, Louise helps form a sewing society and continues to live for others as she grows up
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.26 for Grace Harl ... to 0.76 for Pauline Ba ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCenter for Women's History and Culture

Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture

Center for Women's History and Culture

David M. Rubenstein Rare Book & Manuscript Library. Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture

Duke University. Rare Book, Manuscript, and Special Collections Library. Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture

Languages
English (28)