WorldCat Identities

Nichols, James 1785-1861

Overview
Works: 197 works in 365 publications in 2 languages and 2,683 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Church history  History  Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Humor  Sources  Sermons  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Printer, Translator, Book producer, Creator, Correspondent, Publisher, Instrumentalist
Classifications: PR3732, 821.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Nichols
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Nichols
Selected essays on the humor of Lawrence Durrell( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boundary waters by James Nichols( Book )

3 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Working for distant relatives at a camp among the lakes of northern Minnesota, Dave finds their search for loot from a hijacked airplane drawing him into danger
The works of James Arminius by Jacobus Arminius( Book )

9 editions published between 1853 and 2006 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Puritan sermons, 1659-1689 : being the morning exercises at Cripplegate, St. Giles in the Fields, and in Southwark by Samuel Annesley( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The church history of Britain : from the birth of Jesus Christ until the year 1648 by Thomas Fuller( Book )

19 editions published between 1837 and 1980 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The holy state and the profane state by Thomas Fuller( Book )

11 editions published between 1840 and 1841 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bird hunter by James Nichols( Book )

4 editions published between 1984 and 1991 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As a youth, Bird Hunter, a Comanche brave, had had visions of a white man who would be his ' medicine'. The visions become reality when he meets Lars Swensen. Though the big Swede and the Comanche warrior are on opposite sides of a bloody conflict, their friedship is destined to endure. And when Bird Hunter lays near death, struck down by an Osage warrior's axe, only the Swede can save him
Writings by Jacobus Arminius( Book )

2 editions published between 1956 and 1977 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An exposition of the Creed by John Pearson( Book )

18 editions published between 1845 and 1894 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of James Arminius ... Compiled from his life and writings, as published by Mr. James Nichols by Nathan Bangs( Book )

5 editions published between 1843 and 1978 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete works. Poetry and prose by Edward Young( Book )

17 editions published between 1854 and 1968 in English and German and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The holy and profane states. By Thomas Fuller by Thomas Fuller( Book )

2 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seasons by James Thomson( Book )

5 editions published between 1849 and 1857 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Of this edition...1500 copies have been printed...This copy is number 1240"
The poetical works of James Thomson by James Thomson( Book )

4 editions published between 1850 and 1856 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on Shakespeare by James Nichols( Book )

5 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of William Chillingworth : author of "The religion of Protestants," &c. by Pierre Desmaizeaux( Book )

4 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetical works of James Thomson. Comprising all his pastoral, dramatic, lyrical, and didactic poems and a few of his juvenile productions by James Thomson( Book )

3 editions published between 1849 and 1850 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.24 for Boundary w ... to 0.99 for Nichols, J ...)

The works of James Arminius
Alternative Names
James Nichols British printer and writer

Nichols 1785-1861

Nichols, J. 1785-1861

Nichols, J. (James), 1785-1861

Джеймс Николс

Languages
English (142)

German (2)

Covers