WorldCat Identities

Bera, Marc-André 1914-

Overview
Works: 63 works in 116 publications in 3 languages and 412 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Comedy plays  Biographies  Fiction  Graphic novels  Comic books, strips, etc  Humorous comics  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Juvenile works  Tragedies (Drama) 
Roles: Translator, Author, Other, Author of introduction, Editor, Creator, Recipient, Lyricist
Classifications: PR2825.A2, 822.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marc-André Bera
A.N. Whitehead, un philosophe de l'expʹerience by Marc-André Bera( Book )

14 editions published in 1948 in 3 languages and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Clerk Maxwell (1831-1879) by J. G Crowther( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in French and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

H. Davy (1778-1829) by J. G Crowther( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in French and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le mouvement pédagogique à l'étranger by École normale supérieure (France)( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le mouvement pédagogique à l'étranger by Marc-André Bera( Book )

8 editions published in 1938 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tels qu'en nous-mêmes : 16 nouvelles d'auteurs noirs américains contemporains( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

H. Davy (1778-1829) by J. G Crowther( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michel Faraday, 1791-1867 by J. G Crowther( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Thomson (1824-1907) by J. G Crowther( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in French and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Macbeth by William Shakespeare( Book )

3 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chanzeaux : a village in Anjou by Laurence Wylie( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economists by Leonard S Silk( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the lives and principal ideas of five leading economists living today Paul Anthony Samualson, Milton Friedman, John Kenneth Galbraith, Wassily Leontief and Kenneth E. Boulding
Blaise Pascal : l'homme et l'œuvre by Colloque philosophique de Royaumont( Book )

6 editions published between 1956 and 1962 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare( Book )

4 editions published between 1963 and 1987 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shylock loans money to a man he despises, the merchant Antonio, only if a pound of Antonio's flesh will be due, in a court of law, upon default. Antonio borrows the money so that his friend Bessanio can travel to woo the woman he loves, Portia, whose freedom to marry is bound up in a fairy-tale decree of her father's
La Tate Gallery : Introduction par le T.H.M.R.A. [Richard Austen] Butler ... Préface de Sir John Rothenstein ... [Traduit de l'anglais par Marc-André Bera.] by John Rothenstein( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in Multiple languages and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roméo et Juliette; présentation et traduction de M.A. Béra by William Shakespeare( Book )

3 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roméo et Juliette = Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare( Book )

2 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"À Vérone, deux illustres familles qu'opposent de vieilles rancunes ne cessent de se provoquer et de se battre à la moindre occasion, malgré les injonctions à la paix du prince de la ville. Or le jeune Roméo, de la famille des Montaigus, et la belle Juliette, de celle des Capulets, tombent amoureux lors d'une fête au palais de cette dernière, et se jurent un amour éternel. Mariés en secret, leur tragique histoire n'a d'autre issue que la mort dès lors que les parents de Juliette lui imposent un autre époux."--L'avant-scène théâtre
Grande-Bretagne et États-Unis by Marc-André Bera( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The liberal democracy in world affairs; foreign policy and national defense by Laurence I Radway( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Marchand de Venise : Adaptation nouvelle pour la lecture à plusieurs voix by William Shakespeare( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.35 for The mercha ... to 0.95 for La Tate Ga ...)

Alternative Names
Marc-André Béra born 1914; died 1990; VIAF 34452899

Marc-André Béra schrijver

Languages