WorldCat Identities

Wilson, Howard Eugene 1901-1966

Overview
Works: 70 works in 260 publications in 2 languages and 6,203 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Bibliographies  Biographies  Juvenile works  Academic theses 
Roles: Editor, Author, Interviewee, Other, Speaker, Creator
Classifications: L11, 370
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Howard Eugene Wilson
 
Most widely held works by Howard Eugene Wilson
Harvard educational review( )

in English and held by 2,467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Harvard Educational Review is a journal of opinion and research in the field of education. Articles are selected, edited, and published by an editorial board of graduate students at Harvard University. The editorial policy does not reflect an official position of the Faculty of Education or any other Harvard faculty."-- Volume 81, Number 2, Summer 2011
Universities and world affairs by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

14 editions published in 1951 in English and Undetermined and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This small volume is addressed to all who are concerned with the role of colleges and universities in the conduct of international relations and the defense of a free world. It is an introduction to the subject, and is, in many respects, a handbook intended for the use of members of the university community
American college life as education in world outlook by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

11 editions published in 1956 in 3 languages and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American higher education and world affairs by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

9 editions published between 1963 and 1981 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Harvard teachers record( )

in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education for citizenship, by Howard E. Wilson by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

8 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educational problems in Turkey, 1920-1940 by İlhan Başgöz( Book )

16 editions published between 1968 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fusion of social studies in junior high schools; a critical analysis by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

15 editions published between 1931 and 1969 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States National Commission for UNESCO by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mary McDowell, neighbor by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

7 editions published in 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This America; our land, our people, our faith, our defense by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

8 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of American biography, selected and annotated for secondary schools by Florence H Wilson( Book )

4 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teaching the civil liberties: a source unit by National Council for the Social Studies( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Philippines by Donn V Hart( Book )

5 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American history by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

10 editions published between 1947 and 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the United States by Carl Russell Fish( Book )

4 editions published between 1934 and 1936 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The development of UNESCO by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

4 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Out of the past by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

7 editions published between 1950 and 1962 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UNESCO, 1947-1948 by Howard Eugene Wilson( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in Undetermined and English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juárez of Mexico, a leader of democracy; a social studies reader by Randall Edwin Stratton( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.26 for Harvard ed ... to 0.76 for Contributi ...)

Educational problems in Turkey, 1920-1940
Covers
Alternative Names
Howard Eugene Wilson born 1901; died 1966

Wilson, Howard E.

Wilson, Howard Eugene

Wilson, Howard Eugene 1901-1966

Languages
English (150)

French (1)