WorldCat Identities

Robinson, Pratt & Co

Overview
Works: 63 works in 98 publications in 1 language and 582 library holdings
Genres: Gazetteers  History  Maps  Dictionaries  Textbooks  Guidebooks  Poetry  Children's maps  Juvenile works  Charts, diagrams, etc 
Roles: Publisher, Printer
Classifications: QC23, 540
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robinson, Pratt & Co
The young botanist : being a treatise on the science prepared for the use of persons just commencing the study of plants by J. L Comstock( Book )

3 editions published between 1835 and 1836 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gazetteer of the state of Michigan, in three parts ... with a succinct history of the state, from the earliest period to the present time ... : with an appendix, containing the usual statistical tables and a directory for emigrants, &c by John T Blois( Book )

3 editions published between 1838 and 1840 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a detailed compendium of information about Michigan in 1839. Part One presents a "general view of the state," describing Michigan's geology, soil, climate and topography as well as its improvements, products, governance, religious and educational institutions, population, and antiquities. Part One also incorporates a "Succinct History of the State," which treats major events from the era of French exploration through statehood. Part Two provides a general view of each county, including its seat of justice, principal towns and villages, waterways and natural resources, political subdivisions, and population. Part Three imparts similar information for all the organized townships, and includes a large section on Detroit. Finally, there are a few pages of advice for immigrants
Texas in 1840, or The emigrant's guide to the new republic; : being the result of observations, enquiry and travel in that beautiful country. by Adam Thom( Book )

1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new and improved school atlas : to accompany The practical system of modern geography by J Olney( Book )

2 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World on a globular projection by J Olney( )

2 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Odeon: : a collection of secular melodies, arranged and harmonized for four voices, designed for adult singing schools, and for social music parties. by George James Webb( Book )

3 editions published between 1839 and 1840 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southern States by J Olney( )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africa by J Olney( )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new and improved school atlas : to accompany The practical system of modern geography by J Olney( )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Western States by J Olney( )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North America by J Olney( )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asia by J Olney( )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South America by J Olney( )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States by J Olney( )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eastern States by J Olney( )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The school and family dictionary, and illustrative definer by T. H Gallaudet( Book )

1 edition published in 1844 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.49 for Gazetteer ... to 0.82 for The Odeon: ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (35)