WorldCat Identities

Montague, William Pepperell 1873-1953

Overview
Works: 69 works in 238 publications in 4 languages and 4,979 library holdings
Genres: History  Outlines and syllabi 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: BD161, 191
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Pepperell Montague
Contemporary American philosophy : personal statements by George Plimpton Adams( Book )

42 editions published between 1930 and 2013 in English and held by 1,374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 2002. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
The ways of knowing; or, The methods of philosophy by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

56 editions published between 1925 and 2012 in English and Chinese and held by 1,043 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great visions of philosophy : varieties of speculative thought in the west from the Greeks to Bergson by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

9 editions published between 1950 and 1993 in English and held by 654 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Belief unbound; a Promethean religion for the modern world by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

17 editions published between 1930 and 1970 in English and held by 563 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New realism: coöperative studies in philosophy by Edwin B Holt( Book )

12 editions published between 1912 and 2009 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ways of things; a philosophy of knowledge, nature, and value by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

10 editions published between 1940 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The chances of surviving death by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

7 editions published between 1934 and 2013 in English and German and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los caminos del conocimiento (lógica y epistemología) by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

6 editions published in 1944 in Spanish and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introductory course in philosophy; syllabus by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

5 editions published between 1920 and 1927 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los caminos de las cosas by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rainbow series and the logarithm of Aleph Null; an address delivered at the Forum of the Society of Friends of Scripta Mathematica by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in honor of John Dewey, on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, October 20, 1929 by Felix Adler( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Variation, heredity and consciousness. A mechanist answer to the vitalist challenge by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democracy at the crossroads by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

3 editions published between 1934 and 1936 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary American philosophy : personal statements( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary American philosophy( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Einstein theory and a possible alternative by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

3 editions published between 1923 and 1942 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philosophy as vision by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New realism by Edwin B Holt( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu chu xu lun wai hai you liu pian wen zhang, fu lu zhong zai you shao shu zheng bian de wen ti
Consciousness a form of energy by William Pepperell Montague( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.32 for Contempora ... to 0.98 for Montague, ...)

Contemporary American philosophy : personal statements
Alternative Names
Montague Pepperell, Wm 1873-1953

Montague, W. M. Pepperell.

Montague, W. P. 1873-1953

Montague, W. P. (William Pepperell), 1873-1953

Montague, William Pepperell 1873-1953

Montague, Wm. P. 1873-1953

Montague, Wm. P. (William Pepperell), 1873-1953

Montague, Wm. Papperell.

Montague, Wm. Pepperell

Montague, Wm. Pepperell 1873-1953

Montague, Wm. Pepperell (William Pepperell), 1873-1953

Pepperell Montague, William 1873-1953

Pepperrell Montague, William 1873-1953

William Pepperell Montague American philosopher

William Pepperell Montague Amerikaans filosoof (1873-1953)

William Pepperell Montague filósofo estadounidense

William Pepperell Montague filosofo statunitense

William Pepperell Montague philosophe américain

William Pepperell Montague US-amerikanischer Philosoph

威廉·佩珀雷爾·蒙塔古

Languages
English (177)

Spanish (8)

Chinese (7)

German (1)

Covers
The ways of knowing; or, The methods of philosophy