WorldCat Identities

Rendle, William 1811-1893

Overview
Works: 56 works in 95 publications in 1 language and 412 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Pictorial works  History  Sources  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA685.S7, 914.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Rendle
Harrison's Description of England in Shakspere's youth being the second and third books of his Description of Britaine and England by William Harrison( Book )

6 editions published between 1881 and 1965 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The inns of Old Southwark and their associations by William Rendle( Book )

5 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old Southwark and its people by William Rendle( Book )

11 editions published between 1878 and 2009 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Harvard, St. Saviour's Southwark, and Harvard University, U.S.A by William Rendle( Book )

6 editions published between 1885 and 1978 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mission of Methodism a second speech by William Rendle( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bankside, Southwark, and the Globe Payhouse by William Rendle( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Globe Playhouse by William Rendle( Book )

3 editions published between 1875 and 1885 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old Southwark and its people : John Harvard, born, Southwark, 1607, died Charlestown, 1638 by William Rendle( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What are the advantages or disadvantages of water supply being lodged in the hands of local authorities? by William Rendle( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A speech delivered by William Rendle, esq., chairman at a Wesleyan reform meeting held in the Brunswick Chapel, Dover Road, on Friday evening, February, 7, 1851 by William Rendle( Book )

1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical sketches of St. Thomas's Hospital. Pt. II by William Rendle( Book )

3 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metropolitan Sanitary Association. Fever in London: its social and sanitary lessons, etc by William Rendle( Book )

2 editions published in 1866 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St. Thomas's Hospital, from its foundation to 1553 : chiefly from a manuscript book in the library of the Earl of Ashburnham, now in the British Museum by William Rendle( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A few last words upon the late School Board Election. By an Unsuccessful Candidate. Reprinted from the Bermondsey and Rotherhithe Advertiser by William Rendle( Book )

3 editions published in 1870 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The playhouses at Bankside in the time of Shakespeare by William Rendle( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

London Vestries, and their Sanitary Work: are they willing and able to do it? etc. [Reprinted from the "South London Journal."] by William Rendle( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter: 1878 June 13, Treverbyn, Dartmouth Park, Forest Hill, London SE, to David Laing by William Rendle( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Query concerning token books at St Saviour's, Southwark in connection with a forthcoming publication
Polperro and Luke Daniel. [An account of Polperro and a short memoir of Daniel, in which two poems by him are quoted.] Reprinted from 'Temple Bar.' by William Rendle( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.43 for A speech d ... to 0.94 for A few last ...)

Old Southwark and its people
Alternative Names
Rendle, W. (William), 1811-1893

William Rendle British antiquarian

Languages
English (58)

Covers