WorldCat Identities

Balland, Daniel

Overview
Works: 24 works in 52 publications in 4 languages and 220 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Adapter, Publishing director, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Daniel Balland
Hommes et terres d'Islam : mélanges offerts à Xavier de Planhol( Book )

21 editions published between 2000 and 2002 in 4 languages and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue Beiträge zur Afghanistanforschung : Vorträge auf der 7. Arbeitstagung der Arbeitsgemeinschaft Afghanistan in Eichstätt, 13-14 November 1987 by Arbeitsgemeinschaft Afghanistan( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Eaux cachées : études géographiques sur les galeries drainantes souterraines by Daniel Balland( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wanderweidwirtschaft, Beispiele : Afghanistan : Nomadismus und Halbnomadismus = Pastorial migration systems, examples : Afghanistan : nomadism and semi-nomadism by Daniel Balland( )

1 edition published in 1989 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue Beiträge zur Afghanistanforschung : in Eichstätt, 13./14. November 1987( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue Beiträge zur Afghanistanforschung : in Eichstätt, 13./14. November 1987( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afghanistan, Nomadismus und Halbnomadismus = Afghanistan, nomadism and semi-nomadism( )

1 edition published in 1989 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tübinger Atlas des Vorderen Orients by Daniel Balland( )

1 edition published in 1989 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tents, yurts, huts and caves : on the cultural geography of temporary dwellings in Afghanistan by Daniel Balland( )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une spéculation originale : l'Astrakan en Afghanistan by Daniel Balland( )

1 edition published in 1972 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tents, yurts, huts and caves : on the cultural geography of temporary dwellings in Afghanistan by Daniel Balland( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Une nouvelle generation d'industries en Afghanistan : contribution a l'etude de l'industrialisation du tiers-monde by Daniel Balland( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

L'Adjarie, une région géorgienne espace réel, vécu et perçu d'un territoire en mutation by Gauthier de Place( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Une spéculation originale : L'Astrakan en Afghanistan by Daniel Balland( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nomadisme et sécheresse en Afghanistan : l'exemple des nomades Paštun du Dašt-e Nawor by Daniel Balland( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La geographie de l'Afghanistan : donnees nouvelles et transformations economiques recentes by Daniel Balland( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nomadism and politics : the case of Afghan nomads in the Indian subcontinent by Daniel Balland( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Contribution à l'étude du changement d'identité ethnique chez les nomades d'Afghanistan by Daniel Balland( )

1 edition published in 1988 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Vieux sédentaires Tadjik et immigrants Pachtoun dans le sillon de Ghazni (Afghanistan oriental) by Daniel Balland( )

1 edition published in 1974 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Passé et présent d'une politique des barrages dans la région de Ghazni by Daniel Balland( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.43 for La geograp ... to 0.98 for Tents, yur ...)

Alternative Names
Balān, Dānīl

Ballān, Dānīl

Daniel Balland born 1940; died 2013; VIAF 11956975

Languages