WorldCat Identities

Jones, P. W. (Peter Watts) 1945-

Overview
Works: 9 works in 58 publications in 2 languages and 598 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA331, 515
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by P. W Jones
Stochastic processes : an introduction by P. W Jones( Book )

34 editions published between 2009 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This text begins with a review of relevant fundamental probability. It then covers several basic gambling problems, random walks, and Markov chains. The authors go on to develop random processes continuous in time, including Poisson, birth and death processes, and general population models
Stochastic processes : an introduction by P. W Jones( Book )

6 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perspectives in analysis : essays in honor of Lennart Carleson's 75th birthday by Michael Benedicks( Book )

10 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and German and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DVD-ROM contains videos of the talks by the authors
The Bieberbach conjecture : proceedings of the Symposium on the Occasion of the Proof by Albert Baernstein( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stochastic processes : an introduction by P. W Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stochastic Processes by P. W Jones( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Number theory, analysis and geometry : in memory of Serge Lang by D Goldfeld( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serge Lang was an iconic figure in mathematics, both for his own important work and for the indelible impact he left on the field of mathematics, on his students, ¡and on his colleagues. Over the course of his career, Lang traversed a tremendous amount of mathematical ground. As he moved from subject to subject, he found analogies that led to important questions in such areas as number theory, arithmetic geometry and the theory of negatively curved spaces. Lang's conjectures will keep many mathematicians occupied far into the future. In the spirit of Lang's vast contribution to mathematics, this memorial volume contains articles by prominent mathematicians in a variety of areas, namely number theory, analysis and geometry, representing Lang's own breadth of interests.¡A special introduction by John Tate includes a brief and engaging account of Serge Lang's life. Contributors to the volume: D. Abramovich A. Agashe D. Bertrand E. Brenner A. Buium G. Chinta A. Constantin J. Dodziuk M. van Frankenhuijsen W. Goldring B.H. Gross P.E. Gunnells P. Ingram J. Jorgenson A. Karlsson N.M. Katz M. Kim H. Kisilevsky D.Y. Kleinbock B. Kolev J. Kramer S. Lang J. Lubin G.A. Margulis J. McGowan P. Michel M.R. Murty V.K. Murty M. Nakamaye C. O'Neil J.A. Parson P. Perry A.-M. von Pippich F. Pop D. Ramakrishnan K.A. ¡Ribet D.E. Rohrlich J.H. Silverman A. Sinton W.A. Stein L. Szpiro J. Tate T.J. Tucker M.-F. Vignéras P. Vojta M. Waldschmidt
The management of early lower limb spasticity following severe brain injury( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Destroyer engineered operating cycle (DDEOC), system maint by P. W Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.41 for Destroyer ... to 0.97 for The manage ...)

Stochastic processes : an introduction Stochastic processes : an introduction
Covers
Stochastic processes : an introductionPerspectives in analysis : essays in honor of Lennart Carleson's 75th birthdayStochastic processes : an introductionStochastic ProcessesNumber theory, analysis and geometry : in memory of Serge Lang
Alternative Names
Jones, P. W. 1945-

Jones, Peter W. 1945-

Jones, Peter W. (Peter Watts), 1945-

Jones, Peter Watts, 1945-

Languages
English (56)

German (1)