WorldCat Identities

United States Office of Homeland Security

Overview
Works: 71 works in 150 publications in 1 language and 5,863 library holdings
Genres: Maps 
Classifications: UA10.5, 363.320973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States Publications about United States
Publications by United States Publications by United States
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
National strategy for homeland security by United States ( Book )
7 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 700 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This document is the first National Strategy for Homeland Security. The purpose of the Strategy is to mobilize and organize our Nation to secure the U.S. homeland from terrorist attacks. This is an exceedingly complex mission that requires coordinated and focused effort from our entire society--the federal government, state and local governments, the private sector, and the American people."
Homeland security : US national security strategy ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mapping immigration legal permanent residents (LPRs) ( )
in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Includes links to maps (in PDF format) showing the distribution of foreign nationals who became legal permanent residents (LPR) of the United States between 1980 and 2003 by class of admission and region/country of birth
State and local actions for homeland security ( Book )
3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Describes measures taken by state and local governments to improve homeland security. The information was provided by states, territories, cities, counties, and the District of Columbia and compiled by the Office of Homeland Security
Information technology and community restoration studies ( )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Costing methodology to support state and local first responders ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This report employs a deliberate planning process with specified costing factors and planning assumptions to calculate national-level costs for building and sustaining capabilities of the first responders to save lives and protect property during a terrorism incident. America's first line of defense in any terrorist attack is its first responder community--firefighters, law enforcement, emergency medical services system, and emergency management personnel--that coordinates the response operations of these elements. Their preparedness to deal with the unique aspects of a terrorism incident is the primary determinant in saving lives in the local communities in which they serve. The events of September 11, 2001, and the subsequent anthrax attacks have underscored the importance of ensuring that sufficient support is provided to these State and local first responders to allow them to build and sustain capabilities to prepare for and respond to terrorist incidents occurring in the homeland
FIRM, flood insurance rate map, Hamilton County, Ohio and incorporated areas by United States ( )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.00 for [Letter 20 ... to 1.00 for State and ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity United States. Department of Homeland Security

controlled identity United States. Executive Office of the President

OHS
United States. Executive Office of the President. Office of Homeland Security
United States. Homeland Security, Office of
Languages
English (84)
Covers