WorldCat Identities

Boiste, Pierre Claude Victoire 1765-1824

Overview
Works: 123 works in 286 publications in 3 languages and 586 library holdings
Genres: History  Dictionaries  Drama  Portraits  Poetry  Biography  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc 
Roles: Author, Printer, Bookseller, Inscriber, Honoree, Author of introduction, Redactor, Editor, Adapter, Other
Classifications: B1993, 109
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste
Dictionnaire universel de la langue françoise, avec le latin et les étymologies : manuel de grammaire, d'orthographe et de néologie ; extrait comparatif, concordance et supplément de tous les dictionnaires ... by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

16 editions published between 1812 and 1829 in French and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionnaire de géographie universelle : ancienne, du moyen age et moderne, comparées ... by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

7 editions published in 1806 in French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionnaire des difficultés de la langue française, suivi d'observations sur la prononciation by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'art de fabriquer le salin, et la potasse : suivi des expériences sur les moyens de multiplier la fabrication de la potasse by Antoine Laurent Lavoisier( Book )

1 edition published in 1794 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionnaire universel de la langue françoise, avec le latin, et Manuel d'orthographe et de néologie : extrait comparitif des dictionnaires publiés jusqu'a ce jour : contenant ... by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

8 editions published in 1803 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionnaire universel de la langue Françoise, avec le Latin : manuel de grammaire, d'orthographie et de néologie, extrait comparatif des dictionnaires publiés jus'qu'à ce jour by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

4 editions published in 1808 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'univers, poëme en prose, en douze chants by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

5 editions published in 1801 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionnaire universel de la langue francaise ... manuel encyclopedique de grammaire, d'orthographe, de vieux langage by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

4 editions published between 1834 and 1972 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionnaire des belles-lettres by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

4 editions published in 1821 in French and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agamemnon : tragédie en cinq actes by Népomucène-Louis Lemercier( Book )

2 editions published in 1797 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sulla natura del mondo e dell'anima by Timaeus( Book )

1 edition published in 1795 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité complet de versification française by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

3 editions published in 1934 in French and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketch for a historical picture of the progress of the human mind by Jean-Antoine-Nicolas de Caritat Condorcet( Book )

3 editions published between 1794 and 1795 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perhaps the last great work of the Enlightenment, this landmark in intellectual history is the Marquis de Condorcet's homage to the human future "emancipated from its chains" and led by "the progress of reason" and "the establishment of liberty". Writing in 1794, while in hiding, under sentence of death from the Jacobins in revolutionary France, Condorcet surveys human history and speculates upon its future. With William Godwin, he is the chief foil of Malthus's Essay on Population. Portrayed by Malthus as an "elate and giddy optimist", Condorcet foresees a future of indefinite progress. Freed from ignorance and superstition, he argues that the human race stands on the threshold of epochal progress and limitless improvement. Condorcet defies modernist stereotypes of the right and the left. He is at once precursor of the free market and social democracy. This new edition of the original 1795 English translation, is the only English translation of a work of Condorcet currently in print
Dictionnaire universel de la langue françoise, avec le latin, et manuel d'orthgraphe et de néologie; : extrait comparatif de dictionnaires publiés jusqu'a ce jour, contenant ... by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

2 editions published in 1803 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionnaire des difficulté de la langue française : résolues par les plus célébres grammairiens by Pierre Claude Victoire Boiste( Book )

2 editions published in 1834 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.66 for Traité co ... to 0.95 for Nouveaux p ...)

Alternative Names
Boïste, .. 1765-1824

Boiste, P.

Boiste, P. C. V.

Boiste, P. C. V. 1765-1824

Boiste, P. C. V. (Pierre Claude Victoire), 1765-1824

Boiste, Pierre Cl. Vict 1765-1824

Boiste, Pierre-Claude-Victoire

Boiste, Pierre Claude Victor.

Boiste, Pierre-Claude-Victor 1765-1824

Pierre-Claude Boiste französischer Romanist und Lexikograf

Pierre-Claude-Victor Boiste Frans lexicograaf (1765-1824)

Pierre-Claude-Victor Boiste French lexicographer

Pjeras Buastas

Pyer Büast

Пиер Буаст

Пьер Буаст французский лексикограф и поэт

П'єр Буаст

Languages
French (155)

English (5)

Dutch (1)